Jump to content


Photo

Install Exploit Into A Pal Xbox Using A Ntsc Mechassault?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 ar_156

ar_156

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 13 August 2006 - 05:11 AM

Can I install Exploit into a PAL xBox using a NTSC Mechassault?
Does UK and JPN PAL xBox run the original NTSC Mechassault?

#2 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 August 2006 - 06:49 AM

NTSC MA works on both pal and ntsc xboxes. But not on ntsc-j ones

#3 ar_156

ar_156

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 13 August 2006 - 01:15 PM

QUOTE(krayzie @ Aug 13 2006, 06:56 AM) View Post

NTSC MA works on both pal and ntsc xboxes. But not on ntsc-j ones


Thank you!
So I can use the NTSC Mechassault on a PAL xBox to install Krayzie Exploit? in fact I want to run the game and execute the PAL to NTSC converter via Exploit, what do you think?


Edited by ar_156, 13 August 2006 - 01:20 PM.


#4 n00bmodder1423

n00bmodder1423

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 15 August 2006 - 01:38 AM

no reason why it shouldn't work, if the game loads then the exploit should too. maybe if you have a pal xbox you would probably need the pal version of the installer.

#5 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 August 2006 - 04:54 AM

MA has no pal version of the installer. The installer is multi region.

#6 ar_156

ar_156

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 15 August 2006 - 05:44 PM

My project is convert a PAL xBox into a NTSC xBox: Mechassult --> krayzie exploit --> flash PAL into NTSC

Do you know about the PAL power supply? will it work with 110v?

#7 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 August 2006 - 05:47 PM

No pal systems only run on 230V

#8 ar_156

ar_156

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 158 posts

Posted 16 August 2006 - 12:29 PM

QUOTE(krayzie @ Aug 15 2006, 05:54 PM) View Post

No pal systems only run on 230V


That's a bad new for me...
Maybe just changing some part of the Power Supply or must change the entire power supply?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users