Jump to content


Photo

Please Heeeeelp! Gta Sa


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 karoh

karoh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2006 - 01:06 PM


i follow the pinned! (insert custom cars into gta sa!)

1. xxx.txd open with txdworkshop, save as VCxBoX

2. open gta3.img and "REPLACE" xxx.txd and xxx.dff

3. rebuild archive

4. via FTP to xbox

5. delete cache x,y,z and e:/cache

6. reboot

7. after loading the savegame, the screen freezzzzzzeeee!

probleme?????? i need help! sad.gif



#2 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 August 2006 - 04:46 PM

what car did you use? (try to use a car with a dff no bigger than 1MB in size.)

what version of san andreas do you have? the second edition is unmoddable without the patch. more details can be found here and here

#3 karoh

karoh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 August 2006 - 07:39 PM


what version? rolleyes.gif

i use the patch from your forum for pal! biggrin.gif

the dff file are bigger than 1mb!

can i more cars replace and than rebuild the archive?

thanks!

#4 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 August 2006 - 07:47 PM

if the dff is larger than 1mb it ussually crashes when it spawns cause the traffic will load it more than once.

also are you asking, can you add additional cars to the game instead of replacing? as far as i know, no, you need to replace

#5 karoh

karoh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 August 2006 - 11:41 AM


i used a dff with 650kb and it is ok und runs! thanks!

my english is not so good! sorry!

to the asking! i open the gta3.img than replace aaa.dff/aaa.txd than rebuild archive! so! can i replace aaa.dff/txd than replace bbb.dff/txd and than rebuild? or after once car replace rebuild?

#6 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 August 2006 - 02:47 PM

you can install more than once car at a time, yes.

#7 karoh

karoh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 August 2006 - 11:36 PM


ok! thanks! smile.gif

#8 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 30 August 2006 - 03:25 AM

no problem beerchug.gif

#9 septerrac

septerrac

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 August 2006 - 09:19 AM

oke, i read your tutorial, and it make sense to me, ive got the same problem...
but i think my solution is a bit different, i bought this xbox from someone else, en the previous owner modded san andreas... and it has the files default.xbe, but also default-unpatched.xbe... sow im guessing its already patched, but the mods used are to big... can i trace the mods and delete them, or replace them with good sized mods?

sorry for my poor english, im form holland rolleyes.gif

#10 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 30 August 2006 - 09:49 AM

if you know what cars are crashing the game.


If I recall correctly though... if you replace a file in the gta3.img file with a modded one, it doesn't update the file size.

So finding the mod may prove more difficult than it appears.

#11 karoh

karoh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 September 2006 - 10:33 AM


@ 82_Z28

when the dff file are bigger than 1mb can i push(make it smaller) it with any prog?

do you understand me? smile.gif

all download cars.dff are bigger than 1mb. sad.gif




#12 Potman

Potman

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 112 posts

Posted 10 September 2006 - 03:30 PM

u can use 3dsmax or Gmax and kam's scripts (needed for 3dsmax or Gmax to import/export gta .dff files) to reduce .dff size.

#13 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 September 2006 - 06:24 AM

I've seen apps out there that reduce the file size/complexity of models in .3ds format (which can be converted into the dff)
however most of them run anywhere from $500 to $2000 (way out of my price range.)

your best bet is to reduce the model manually with 3dsmax like Potman said.

#14 karoh

karoh

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 September 2006 - 06:17 PM


thanks!

and where i find the tool? smile.gif

#15 Potman

Potman

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 112 posts

Posted 13 September 2006 - 08:04 PM

3dsmax's not free, u have to buy it, unless u know how to get it free ph34r.gif

gmax's free tho, it's similar to 3dsmax, download it somewhere here: http://turbosquid.com/

also u need kam's script for gmax or 3dsmax to export/import gta .dff files, download kam's script here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=218318

Edited by Potman, 13 September 2006 - 08:17 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users