Jump to content


Photo

Pcsxbox V15


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
34 replies to this topic

#1 XPort

XPort

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,873 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk

Posted 01 September 2006 - 12:47 AM

PCSXBox - PSX Emulator for XBox v15

http://xport.xbox-scene.com/
http://home.t-online...me/PeteBernert/
http://www.pcsx.net

Many thanks to Neverwill for the great new skins!
There is a full-color version also included. To change to it, go to
Configuration -> Video/Skin Configuration -> Select Skin

What's new:

- Added "Throttle Method" option to game configuration screen.
The original way that throttling was handled in all versions
prior to v14 is that once you hit the throttle/FF button once, it
would set a flag that would never get cleared, even after you
release the throttle/FF button. In v14, I "fixed" this bug, but
apparently people liked the bug - so now they have the option of
making use of it.
It defaults to the way things were before v14.

- Select the core on the game configuration screen. If the core
you wish to use is not the current XBE that is running, the
appropriate XBE will be launched with the game you selected as
the parameter.

The 1.4core XBE must be called "DEFAULT14.XBE"
The 1.5core XBE must be called "DEFAULT.XBE"
The 1.6core XBE must be called "DEFAULT16.XBE"

All of the XBEs must be in the same directory.

- Possibly improved load state. I'm pretty sure that in this version
of PCSXBox some variables are set up more correctly than in previous
versions when completing a load state. The default is to have this new
load state method on by default, but if you find that your saved states
no longer load, then turn off the "Use Newer Restore State" option on the
game configuration menu.

- Somewhat reduced the frequency/duration of the brief pauses during gameplay.

- Included game configuration option to save the memory card data with the
save states.

- New SPU option "Sound Timer". Originally the sound code was executed
synchronously with the CPU emulation. Putting it in threaded mode seems
to give a few extra FPS on average, so it is the new default. If your
games sound different and you want to go back to an original setting,
go to your game configuration -> Set SPU Fixes -> Sound Timer Method and
set it to "Original" instead of "Threaded".


Stella, Gnuboy, SMSPlus, FCEUltra, HUGO, NeoPop, DGen, Bochs, HUGO-CD,
FMSXBox, Bliss, WinSTon, Gens, Z26X, StepmaniaX, PCSXBox, XBoyAdvance,
DOSXBox, AtariXLBox, MirrorMagicX, KoboX, MaelstromX, MarblesX, Vice64X,
Vice20X, VicePETX, KegsX, XPired, AdamX, WonderSwanX, BeatsOfRageX,
PowermangaX, LynxBox, BlueMSXBox, GladiatorX, AmphetamineX, StarfighterX,
PachiX, BlobWarsX, OdysseyX, ArnoldX, X68000X, WinUAEX, MekaX,
MednafenX-NES, MednafenX-PCE, MednafenX-Lynx, AbuseX, PokemonMiniX,
Classic99X, SoftVMUX, VirtualBoyX, SuperVisionX, Chip8X, Atari7800X
what's next?

Enjoy!


#2 CmonWitDaJokes

CmonWitDaJokes

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 2 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 September 2006 - 01:21 AM

Alright new update!!!

#3 WampaOne

WampaOne

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 28 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 01:26 AM

awesome. much thanks
beerchug.gif

#4 yankefish

yankefish

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 September 2006 - 01:36 AM

Hey i grabed version14 from another source, a user separated the core xbe, so the dashboard would detect all 3 versions, i noticed u have a new naming also your nfo states all xbe's must be in same dir, how do i solve this problem

#5 vic10266

vic10266

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 01:45 AM

i have a little problem launching games, i get stuck in the loading screen, anyone else having this problem?
im upgrading from v13 version i delete all the settings folders and still doesn't work

#6 DevGuy2k6

DevGuy2k6

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 01:59 AM

ooh .....ohh oooooohh god my head hurts.... my brain CANT TAKE ALL THESE GREAT UPDATES!!!


can some one tell me if wildarms works?

#7 jhoff80

jhoff80

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 170 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 02:03 AM

Any idea which core version works best with Chrono Cross? Thats basically the only game I've used this emulator for.

#8 TheAgedGamer

TheAgedGamer

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 452 posts
  • Location:Southern Indiana
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 September 2006 - 02:14 AM

AAAARRRRHHHH!!!! I still can't get this to work. When trying to run it just boots me right back to my UnleashX dash. Both v14 & v15 do the same thing. I've tried launching from XBMC and also off the default.xbe's using File Explorer with no luck. What could be wrong as this is this 1st time I've every had trouble running an Emu (And I've got most of them). I've unzipped and put everything in a Pcsxbox folder in F:Emulators. I've also tried deleting my old v13 saves. Anyone else having this problem or is it just me. Any suggestions or nudges as where to check would be greatly appreciated.

#9 Foe-hammer

Foe-hammer

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Hunting, fishing, body building, video games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 September 2006 - 02:17 AM

QUOTE(vic10266 @ Aug 31 2006, 06:52 PM) View Post

i have a little problem launching games, i get stuck in the loading screen, anyone else having this problem?
im upgrading from v13 version i delete all the settings folders and still doesn't work

Make sure no graphic software filters are enabled when booting a game.


#10 darkstalker

darkstalker

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 01 September 2006 - 02:21 AM

ignore me. wink.gif

Edited by darkstalker, 01 September 2006 - 02:26 AM.


#11 madmab

madmab

    X-S Hacker

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,394 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 September 2006 - 02:54 AM

Wow! Someone's been busy! biggrin.gif


#12 Potman

Potman

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 112 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 03:17 AM

thanks man beerchug.gif

#13 cloudd

cloudd

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 03:32 AM

I had v13 working fine and now v15 does not work at all. It just freezes a the PS loading screen same as the comment above. I have all 3 xbe's in the DIR named accordingly. The bin/cues I have of games worked in v13. What is wrong anyone have this problem and figure it out?

Edited by cloudd, 01 September 2006 - 03:40 AM.


#14 kold_fusion

kold_fusion

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 03:42 AM

hey xport, neverwill, class A work. I would also say that there are many great features here. I just wanted to know how the heck you change cores, and does that affect save states? because I cannot load my old save states. also my memory cards wont work. (I used to have game saves on them). any help would be great. thank you

P.S. - My .BIN files wont load anymore either. they loaded at first, but now they wont for some odd reason. any assistance would be golden. thank you!

Edited by kold_fusion, 01 September 2006 - 03:58 AM.


#15 mbay

mbay

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 807 posts

Posted 01 September 2006 - 04:00 AM

kold_fusion,

as per Xport:
QUOTE
if you find that your saved states no longer load, then turn off the "Use Newer Restore State" option on the game configuration menu.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users