Jump to content


Photo

Lost Hdd Partitions


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Kebabhead

Kebabhead

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 September 2006 - 02:33 PM

Hi

I have a Crystal Xbox V1.6 fitted with X3 chip and 250 gig HDD.

I changed my dashboard to XBMC which is on F:drive under Apps folder after I updated XBMC via FTP. All went well until yesterday when I connected my laptop to Xbox only to find that I have lost the G, X,Y,Z partitions on the Xbox HD and now hard drive shows as being only 137gig in size

I'm stumped as to what settings that may have changed.

Any help would be much appreciated

Edited by Kebabhead, 07 September 2006 - 02:34 PM.


#2 VerbalVenom

VerbalVenom

    X-S Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Location:Kissimmee, Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 07 September 2006 - 08:28 PM

You didn't lose them. Xbmc does that so that newbies don't put shit in their cache partitions(xyz). I don't know how to make them show in xbmc either. Also if I'm not mistaken you need to go into xbmc settings and enable g drive so you can see it. Reboot and it should be there.

#3 dpbmt

dpbmt

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 07 September 2006 - 08:59 PM

use the 3294_v16 bios and enable g:

#4 Kebabhead

Kebabhead

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 September 2006 - 09:43 AM

QUOTE(dpbmt @ Sep 7 2006, 09:06 PM) View Post

use the 3294_v16 bios and enable g:



On the C:Partition under Bios folder I have the following Bios all 1meg files

M8 plus16.bin
X2-4983-06-1mb.bin
X3_1959.bin
X3-1959-v16plus.bin

So which shoudl I replace?




#5 Xombe

Xombe

    X-S Xbox Xombe

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PNW
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 September 2006 - 10:47 AM

Unless you've changed/flashed your bios recently, nothing's changed and you needed fuss with bioses.

Fire up your FTP client and type in /X/ in the remote window and I'll bet you get your X drive, etc.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users