Jump to content


Photo

64mb Upgrade...issues...


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 kermit007

kermit007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 September 2006 - 08:03 PM

Ok...so I haven't done much with my Xbox v1.0 lately in terms of actually moding it so I picked up 64MB in memory chips from otbmods.com about two months ago and finally got around installing them yesterday. I've since run into a problem where the xbox just frags. I've gone though, checked for shorts, loose pins, etc and nothing. I have run into a rather peculiar thing however. I can get the Xbox to boot with my X3's Cromwell backup bios. Of which since I can get Cromwell to run I've tried to reflash the X3 Bios as well as other bioses, but I end up getting an unknown bios error. I'm just trying to figure out where I should go from here since this isn't exactly something others do allot/post about. Is there a bios that can check the individual chips or something like that? I'm just kind of at a loss right now.

#2 xboxgamer733

xboxgamer733

    X-S Moderating Team

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,803 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 17 September 2006 - 08:53 PM

Does the Cromwell BIOS show that there is 128 MB of total RAM, or only 64 MB?

#3 kermit007

kermit007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 17 September 2006 - 10:14 PM

Well I retract that statement about running the Cromwell Bios before. I was just running the X3s flashbios version of Cromwell. Couldn't see the name since on HDTVs the name of the bios gets clipped. After a bit of Xbox musical chairs with my modchips however I finally got Cromwell 2.40 and it states 64MB dry.gif

#4 kermit007

kermit007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 18 September 2006 - 10:41 PM

Bump?

#5 kermit007

kermit007

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Location:Las Vegas
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 19 September 2006 - 11:34 PM

Nobody has any ideas?

#6 Perplexer

Perplexer

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,183 posts
  • Location:Lat: 36.0723N, Long: 79.3989W
  • Interests:Fish with big teeth
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 September 2006 - 01:21 AM

You're very close, probably just 1-2 loose pins or cold solder joints. I've seen this on some of my upgrades, where a Cromwell BIOS or the Xenium O/S will load, but blank screen with other BIOSes.

Add flux and go over each pin again, I think you'll get it wink.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users