Jump to content


Photo

Cpu, Gpu, Hdd Temp Display Mod White Font


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 skyzerr33

skyzerr33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 953 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 September 2006 - 07:11 AM

Simple temp display mod for Mc360 Beta 0.98748 September 18th
CPU, GPU, HDD Temp.
Just replace files in the PAL folder in MC360


IPB Image

Download

#2 roormonger

roormonger

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 808 posts
  • Location:New Jersey- America's Asshole
  • Interests:Mind Taking
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 September 2006 - 07:42 AM

I was thinking about doing something similar ubt I was gonna have the text scroll across the bottom like the rss.

P.S. I sent you a pm with your mod but I changed it a little so the text color could be controlled by the hady little script that comes with MC360. Let me know what you think.

#3 skyzerr33

skyzerr33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 953 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 September 2006 - 08:05 AM

Now that's cool wink.gif what did you have to change to make it work like that?

#4 roormonger

roormonger

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 808 posts
  • Location:New Jersey- America's Asshole
  • Interests:Mind Taking
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 September 2006 - 08:37 AM

In your's the tags for font color were <textcolor>ffffffff</textcolor>, and all you have to do to make the script control it is change it to <include>TextcolorBlack</include>. You see now in the includes.xml file there are colntrols for all the text colors, all you would have to do is replace any <textcolor> tag to match on of the ones in the includes.xml. Other examples would be <include>TextcolorDarkGrey</include> or <include>TextcolorWhite</include>. Just compare the files I sent you to your originals and you will see exactely what I am talking about.

#5 skyzerr33

skyzerr33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 953 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 September 2006 - 08:47 AM

I see now smile.gif Thanks roormonger

I'll post it up then. here

Edited by skyzerr33, 24 September 2006 - 08:54 AM.


#6 roormonger

roormonger

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 808 posts
  • Location:New Jersey- America's Asshole
  • Interests:Mind Taking
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 September 2006 - 02:38 PM

Remember that include names are case sensitive.

#7 Jezz_X

Jezz_X

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,531 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 September 2006 - 06:58 PM

This is just personal experience with me but having the gpu and cpu info on the screen and idleing with it on will cause xbmc to lock up from time to time anyone else notice that

#8 dhrandy1

dhrandy1

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 691 posts
  • Location:Minot AFB, ND
  • Interests:Computers, XBox, Guitars
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 September 2006 - 04:39 AM

Seems like it locked up with MC360, but not with The Orbs skin. I made a mod like this that didn't have the hard drive temp.

#9 Jezz_X

Jezz_X

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,531 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 September 2006 - 05:41 AM

QUOTE(dhrandy1 @ Sep 26 2006, 01:46 PM) View Post

Seems like it locked up with MC360, but not with The Orbs skin. I made a mod like this that didn't have the hard drive temp.

Its a very random very rare bug PM3 will do the same if you hover on the sytem button also PDM skin does it too some times it takes 2 mins to lockup other times its over 30 its very random and hard to reproduce

#10 skyzerr33

skyzerr33

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 953 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 September 2006 - 06:34 AM

It does lock up for like a second, but if you just wait for all the temps to show up first
it seems fine




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users