Jump to content


Nba Live 2k7

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 En0


    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 168 posts
  • Location:UPState New York
  • Interests:My Family, my daughter, videogames, (pretty much all systems) music, making beats, freestyle BMX
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 October 2006 - 07:31 PM

so i am trying to backup my brand new copy of nba live 07 (not the life version)
and i am using dvd2xbox and it seems to rip fine, but when i go to boot it up then the game just says i have a disc error and the disc needs to be clean or something, but this game is brand new so i wouldnt understand why it is not ripping right...same thing also happens with my nba live 06..i have truied to rip both games multiple times same error

any help would be great thanks...


Edited by En0, 05 October 2006 - 07:32 PM.

#2 ILLusions0fGrander


    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 05 October 2006 - 09:44 PM

assuming its one of the games that will need a patch

#3 traverso


    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Location:Seattle
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 October 2006 - 12:28 AM

Yeah, some games just don't like to be copied. Ive never been able to copy Splinter Cell 1 or 2 onto my box.

#4 blame canada

blame canada

    X-S Hacker

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,356 posts
  • Location:Good ol' Chicago
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 October 2006 - 03:59 AM

Try clearing your cache (delete all files in the X, Y, and Z folders). If that doesn't help, then yes, its probably a game that requires a patch.

Btw, @ traverso, I've got all 3 SC's copied to mine, and all 3 work perfect.

Edited by blame canada, 06 October 2006 - 03:59 AM.

#5 Chancer


    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 October 2006 - 08:06 AM

It will not be any different to the previous one you have. Will not work from the HDD, no patch ever came out.
You can mount it as an image with certain softmods as a way round it but just burn it to removable media (DVD-R)

#6 stncld69


    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts

Posted 23 October 2006 - 03:06 AM

just wondering if someone could tell me how to successfully copy nba 07 to a dvd.

#7 makaveli91


    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 952 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 25 October 2006 - 04:45 AM

NBA Live 06 didn't play from the hard drive. And as far as i know there wasn't ever a patch released. I didn't really look to far into it, as i just made a backup disc and played it off of that. So i'd assume that 07 would be the same.

QUOTE(stncld69 @ Oct 22 2006, 09:13 PM) View Post

just wondering if someone could tell me how to successfully copy nba 07 to a dvd.

Seeing as how this is the most simplistic question that could be answered anywhere you look in this forum, or the tutorials, i'll make it simple and quick for you.

1. Put disc in xbox.
2. FTP files to PC.
3. Make ISO.
4. Burn ISO on a disc.
5. Viola.

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users