Jump to content


Photo

Hard Drive Crashed


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 eecyclone

eecyclone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 03:52 PM

I was playing NCAA 2006 football last night and all of the sudden my xbox froze. I simply restarted it thinking it was the game, and it couldn't be read. When it started up, it came up with service error 21. I took the disc out and restarted it and service error 16 came up. I have also seen service errors 13 and 7. I heard clicking noises coming from the hard drive, so I think it may be broken. I came here looking for a solution to possibly replace the hard drive, but it looks like I need a modchip to do that.

I am fine with soldering, and I have already done several hardware case and controller modifications to my xbox. However, I am a poor college student and need to get this done as cheaply as possible. Perhaps someone could recommend me a modchip and harddrive to get me started. And also what software to install. All I really need to be able to do is play my xbox games, but if its possible, then I figure I might as well backup games to the harddrive, or have the ability to play backuped games.

So basically I am asking if I need a modchip, and if I do, what is the easiest and cheapest modchip and hard drive to use, and can I do this without a working harddrive? (easiest to install and configure).


Thanks in advance,

EEcyclone

#2 jimbobjim

jimbobjim

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:Sniffing farts under the covers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 October 2006 - 05:09 PM

You don't need a modchip to replace your hdd.
Here are two more methods which are cheaper

http://forums.xbox-s...hp/t244043.html

http://www.biline.ca/xbox_mod.htm

The second link is a tsop flash tutorial, this is the same as installing a modchip.

Good luck


#3 eecyclone

eecyclone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 06:14 PM

If my HD is broken and unreadable, can I still use these methods? It sounds like I need a working hard drive to get the eeprom.bin file, and put that on the new hd to get it to work.

Also, because my xbox wont boot up to the dashboard, I cant run a game or copy memory card files to the hard drive.

I forgot to mention that I am at college and I only have access to a laptop running windows xp and os x. I could use my external hd case to try to load the xbox drive and use it on my laptop, but I don't know how that would work exactly.

What is the easiest way to do this if cost isnt a factor?

#4 xman954

xman954

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,028 posts
  • Location:the bottom of Tampa Bay
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 October 2006 - 06:23 PM

QUOTE(eecyclone @ Oct 6 2006, 01:21 PM) View Post

It sounds like I need a working hard drive to get the eeprom.bin file, and put that on the new hd to get it to work.
Also, because my xbox wont boot up to the dashboard, I cant run a game or copy memory card files to the hard drive.
true, its to late for that unless you can get it to boot a few more times

QUOTE
I forgot to mention that I am at college and I only have access to a laptop running windows xp and os x. I could use my external hd case to try to load the xbox drive and use it on my laptop, but I don't know how that would work exactly.
?????

QUOTE
What is the easiest way to do this if cost isnt a factor?
chip and new HDD


#5 eecyclone

eecyclone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 08:18 PM

I think I will be going with the chip and new hdd method. What chip would you recommend? What about a hard drive? (certain brand, size?) And is there a tutorial on how to go about doing it? I just want to get my xbox back in a working condition to play games, i dont care so much about the extra xbox dashboards. Although if it is close to the same price, I wouldnt mind being able to backup games to the hd and playing them directly from there.


I just thought, could someone else softmod a new hd that i could simply swap into my xbox? just an idea.

thanks for all of your help

#6 seanp2500

seanp2500

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 October 2006 - 09:35 PM

yes that is possible do you still have the retail hd?

#7 eecyclone

eecyclone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 06 October 2006 - 11:53 PM

yes i do. how do i go about doing this?

#8 eecyclone

eecyclone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 October 2006 - 03:16 AM

I have been reading a lot on xs and other cites this afternoon.

Between DuoX and Xecutor 2.6 lite, which one is better (more reliable, easy to use, easier to get help for, etc.)?
I have a hard drive sitting at home that used to be in an old computer, can I put that in my xbox with either of the above chips? Do I need to erase it with my computer first?

#9 seanp2500

seanp2500

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 07 October 2006 - 03:20 PM

if you still have retail hd just soft mod that then ftp its eeprom back you make with config magic to pc then lock it to new upgraded harddrive with that eeprom.bin with xboxhdm 1.9 no mod chip needed...

as far as the comp hardrive there are lists of compatible drives so beware may not work if it wont though xboxhdm 1.9 wont even format c and e it will error

#10 eecyclone

eecyclone

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 October 2006 - 04:54 PM

QUOTE(seanp2500 @ Oct 7 2006, 09:27 AM) View Post

if you still have retail hd just soft mod that then ftp its eeprom back you make with config magic to pc then lock it to new upgraded harddrive with that eeprom.bin with xboxhdm 1.9 no mod chip needed...


How do I do a soft mod the retail hd if I cant get the xbox to boot? it just goes to the service required screen, error 16 i believe.

Between teh duox2 and the xecutor 2.6 modchips, which one is simpler to install and get my xbox running?


#11 seanp2500

seanp2500

    X-S Senior Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 October 2006 - 12:20 AM

this is deezp1 explanation from another forum i thought it might be helpful basically I would hotswap with a friends xbox to clear up this clock error....
16 - dashboard - Clock cannot be set.

Basically it comes down to this. Error 16 has to do with not finding the menu setting with which you can set the clock of the hdd. This happens to a lot of people that erase their hdd (original/upgraded) or MS dashboard files and after that they don't immediatly install the hdd but leave the xbox without power longer than 5 hours.

It's all about the hdd can't find the menu with which it can set the clock. This is mostly because the xbox hdd is empty (you removed dashboard or fux0red it via ftp). The problem arises when xbox searches for menu to set clock with, can't find it and voila: error 16. Well read on please!

So you have an error 16 huh? Don't worry "nothing" is broken!

You have an xbox hdd that is locked. And normally you can boot in original and modded mode. Retail or upgraded doesn't matter. You start playing around with xboxdash.xbe etc. using ftp programs. While doing this you "accidently" remove your MS dashboard and also your alternate dashboard (Evox, etc.) so there is no dash anymore on the xbox hdd.

You end the ftp session and after that you shut off your xbox. Normally when you would start up again it gives you an error 13/14 ( no dashboard found). No worries with a slayer Evox cd (and a hardmod), all is ok. BUT this is only WITHIN 3 hours or so.

This is because the internal clock of the xbox will only be kept alive by the capacitors for only 3 or 4 hours. So when you leave your xbox unplugged from electricity for over 5 hours after you have played with the .xbe's AND you have removed your (ms and evo-x) dash from your xbox than you are fux0red. Why do you ask?

Why can't I boot from disc?

Its as follows Xbox starts booting==> (almost 1st thing a xbox does is) searches for internal clock==> doesnt find internal clock because there hasn't been any electricity on the xbox for 5 hours so battery that kept clock alive is empty and clock is gone==> searches for the proper dashboard menu to set clock with ==> doesnt find msdashboard or evo-x dashboard menu becuz you have removed it from the hdd for whatever reasons you had==> xbox gives error 16: cannot set clock.

So what do you do about it? Two options!

1. There are some bios'es around that allow the chip to boot past the clocksetting. (do a search!). So how do you get that bios on your chip because you cant boot to a flash program or something? Well you need to have an external flasher.

It seems the m8 bios will take care for you of booting past the clocksetting. Or use the latest Xecutor bios


2. This is the more easy and newbie friendly strategy
-Get a friend with a modded xbox.
-Unlock his hdd with eeprom management from a slayer evo-x cd.
-Than, place his hdd in your xbox.
-Boot with your chip on.
-Now the xbox DOES find a dashboard when you boot in original mode and you can set the time in the msdashboard clock settings.
-Shut off xbox and remove your friends hdd
-PLace his hdd back in his xbox and lock it again
-Install your hdd
-(clock has been set) So boot up with slayer cd.
-Install normally whatever you wanna install
-lock hdd





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users