Jump to content


Photo

Stock Hd Pins


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 darkblizzard

darkblizzard

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Location:Indy
  • Interests:GTA Series Modding, Specificly GTA: San Andreas.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 October 2006 - 12:02 AM

Does anyone know if a stock xbox HD has any pins in the back? I havent used this HD forever and im going to install Linux on it on the Xbox but i dont remember of the HD had any pins in the back cuz I keep getting an Error 7...

#2 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 October 2006 - 12:49 AM

There are pins for the IDE cable to connect to and pins to select the mode for the HD; IE Master, Slave, CS, etc..

How are you modded? Did you try locking the HD?

#3 darkblizzard

darkblizzard

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Location:Indy
  • Interests:GTA Series Modding, Specificly GTA: San Andreas.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 October 2006 - 01:04 AM

QUOTE(1hotjob @ Oct 8 2006, 05:56 PM) View Post

There are pins for the IDE cable to connect to and pins to select the mode for the HD; IE Master, Slave, CS, etc..

How are you modded? Did you try locking the HD?


I am talking about Master, Slave, etc....

Ok well the HD I am trying to install Linux has just been sitting around for like 6 or so months and it was my old stock HD....

I tried locking and unlocking but niether worked and i couldnt format it from the Xenium OS either...

I just basicly need to erase this stock HD cuz its really f'd up and then i need to install linux on it


Also....

Could I boot up to Slayer 2.6 with my already modded 200 GB HD and then unhook that HD and plug up the stock HD to attempt to reinstall it all with Slayers?

Or would that shock something or myself? unsure.gif uhh.gif

Edited by darkblizzard, 09 October 2006 - 01:05 AM.


#4 classicsat

classicsat

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 497 posts
  • Location:Ontario Canada
  • Interests:Technical stuff, not much of a gamer, and if that, more non-combative simulations thant anything.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 October 2006 - 01:29 AM

Yes, there are full functional drive position jumpers.

#5 darkblizzard

darkblizzard

    X-S Genius

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Location:Indy
  • Interests:GTA Series Modding, Specificly GTA: San Andreas.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 October 2006 - 01:54 AM

QUOTE(classicsat @ Oct 8 2006, 06:36 PM) View Post

Yes, there are full functional drive position jumpers.


i am trying to find out where the darn jumpers go!!

#6 atomiX

atomiX

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,225 posts
  • Location:NB, Canada
  • Interests:Doesn't matter...
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 October 2006 - 02:07 PM

Master or Cable Select will work for connecting the drive to the Xbox. Most drives have the pinout diagram on the label but you can usually find it on the MFG's website if it's not. If you're not sure if it's locked or not, try putting it in your PC. If it gets detected, it's not locked.

#7 classicsat

classicsat

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 497 posts
  • Location:Ontario Canada
  • Interests:Technical stuff, not much of a gamer, and if that, more non-combative simulations thant anything.
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 October 2006 - 04:44 PM

Look on the drive label, there should be a diagram.

#8 gsgleason

gsgleason

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,588 posts
  • Location:Denver, CO
  • Xbox Version:v1.4

Posted 10 October 2006 - 12:43 AM

If you don't see a diagram on the HDD itself, which make is it? I have a few seagates here, and they are as follows:

:::::::::::::::::::: :[:]:: /===\ (that last one is the power..haha)

Hope that makes sense... It's the second jumper over. Jumper, BTW, is the operative word.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users