Jump to content


Photo

Xbox Requires Service,


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 YM1

YM1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 October 2006 - 10:43 PM

Hi

I've had my Xbox for arnd 2 years. I haven't ever used xbox live, only used, and used alot, xbconnect. I've also used xlink kai a couple of times.
I've never modded my xbox or anyhting, I bought it new.

Today when I turned it on after playing sc cs for about 1/2 hr (bought today) the light halo around the eject button was flashing red and green, and in about 11 languages an error came up on the screen saying "Service required. Call customer support" or something like that. The first time that came up, there was a number 21 in the corner. The rest of the times it came up with the number 13.

From what I've read it sounds like an xbox dash update or something. I also bought farcry instincts recently, which came with a 2month trial for xbox live. I connected my xbox thru' ethernet and got as far are the screen which says my code is right or something. I decided to cancel at that point as I found it required more details & I turned that down.

Why did this suddenly happen? How can I fix it??

Thanks
YM1

Edited by YM1, 26 October 2006 - 10:45 PM.


#2 VerbalVenom

VerbalVenom

    X-S Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Location:Kissimmee, Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 27 October 2006 - 12:38 AM

Try coldbooting an xbox live game. Go to the xbox live tab and it'll update your dash. From there you should be good.

#3 YM1

YM1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 27 October 2006 - 12:50 AM

Hi

It still goes to the same screen after the flubber-type thing.
Am I right in saying that 'coldbooting' it just turning your xbox on with a retail xbl cpmatible game in it?

ty
YM

Edited by YM1, 27 October 2006 - 12:53 AM.


#4 VerbalVenom

VerbalVenom

    X-S Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Location:Kissimmee, Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 27 October 2006 - 01:30 AM

Yea. What i'm trying to do is get it to reinstall ur dashboard. Error 13= dashboard.

#5 YM1

YM1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 27 October 2006 - 11:53 AM

QUOTE(VerbalVenom @ Oct 27 2006, 01:37 AM) View Post

Yea. What i'm trying to do is get it to reinstall ur dashboard. Error 13= dashboard.


What can I do, the error keeps coming u?? thanks
How did this happen anyway?
YM

Edited by YM1, 27 October 2006 - 11:55 AM.


#6 YM1

YM1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 27 October 2006 - 05:44 PM

bump

#7 VerbalVenom

VerbalVenom

    X-S Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Location:Kissimmee, Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 27 October 2006 - 07:34 PM

Dash errors are common. I think Error 13 and 16 are most common. If you've tried to update ur dash via live tab, and it didn't work then you're going to have to either hotswap using XBOXHDM, or chip ur box to fix it.

#8 YM1

YM1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 27 October 2006 - 09:37 PM

QUOTE(VerbalVenom @ Oct 27 2006, 07:41 PM) View Post

Dash errors are common. I think Error 13 and 16 are most common. If you've tried to update ur dash via live tab, and it didn't work then you're going to have to either hotswap using XBOXHDM, or chip ur box to fix it.


Thats microsofts fault though. I either have to pay for a new hdd (or something) or get it modded ohmy.gif ?! !! mad.gif !! .

#9 VerbalVenom

VerbalVenom

    X-S Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Location:Kissimmee, Florida
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 28 October 2006 - 12:44 AM

A modchips only 10 bucks man not that expensive. I'd suggest u go that route if you don't want to hotswap.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users