Jump to content


Photo

Can You Use Somthing Like Norton Ghost To Clone A Hard Drive?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 koalaz2004

koalaz2004

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 152 posts

Posted 02 November 2006 - 11:27 PM

Can I just use ghost to copy the original xbox hard drive to the new one? It would really save some time -- I doubt you can but I was just checking to find out. Thanks for any help.

#2 Joshatdot

Joshatdot

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 748 posts
  • Location:Anacortes, WA, USA
  • Interests:XBMC, Softmod, XBoxHDM, TSOP, [adultswim], Anime, Family Guy, American Dad, Simpsons, Futurama
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 03 November 2006 - 07:21 AM

I don't know..but that would be cool.

#3 dalvenjia

dalvenjia

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:Mars
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 05 November 2006 - 09:19 PM

Just try,

nothing to loose

#4 torne

torne

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Interests:Reverse engineering, Linux, crazy operating systems voodoo, embedded development
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 November 2006 - 01:59 PM

If the source and target disks are unlocked, and you image the *entire* disk (normal disk utils won't recognise any partitions on the disk anyway since there's no PC format partition table) then it will work if they are the same size.

#5 pug_ster

pug_ster

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 79 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 06 November 2006 - 06:38 PM

I have done it before, but there are limitations. Since Ghost can't recognize fatx or let alone expand it, it is best if you clone hard drive of the exactly same size or larger. So if you clone from a 160gb to a 200gb hard drive, you only be able to use 160gb of the new drive, and the extra 40gbs are wasted.

Make sure your hard drives are unlocked, duh. In ghost, you can type in 'ghost -ir', which allows you to copy the entire hard drive as is. Choose source and destination, and walla.

Another thing I noticed is that not all 'same size' hard drives are the same. For example, I noticed that maxtor 160gb hard drive have about 4gb more in diskspace than seagate or western digital.

Edited by pug_ster, 06 November 2006 - 06:43 PM.


#6 torne

torne

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 684 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Interests:Reverse engineering, Linux, crazy operating systems voodoo, embedded development
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 November 2006 - 01:05 PM

Yes, by 'same size' I meant same number of sectors, not same number of gigabytes smile.gif

This usually only happens with identical or very similar drive models from a single manufacturer.

#7 sicx13

sicx13

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
  • Location:AZ
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.1 (opus)

Posted 05 April 2009 - 06:16 AM

so did anyone ever try this?

#8 obcd

obcd

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,737 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 April 2009 - 09:13 AM

If you read trough this articles you might find out that some people actually did it.

regards.

#9 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 April 2009 - 06:58 PM

If you are wanting to clone a drive, follow this post.



#10 ascentuk

ascentuk

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 13 July 2009 - 05:03 AM

QUOTE(sicx13 @ Apr 5 2009, 06:16 AM) View Post

so did anyone ever try this?



i tryed to ghost my xbox drive and now i have error 06 on boot up

i managed to softmod my stock drive no problems useing the hotswap method

i used Xplorer360 to do it , i also made a full backup of the drive as a bin file

i also backed up all the partitions seperatly

i installed the evo dashbord and backed up the eeprom.bin

i have all these files saved on my pc

so all was going well

then i decided to try and clone the hdd to a bigger drive , a western digital 160gb

i have the drive locking tools on floppy

so i connected the orignal xbox hdd and the new hdd to the primary master and slave on my pc

booted from the floppy drive and unlocked the xbox drive useing atapwd and the master password of TEAMASSEMBLY , as thats what i ended up seting it as whilst fiddling with an app on the xbox

this all seemed to work fine atapwd showed the drive as unlocked

i then ran ghost /ir

and proceded to clone the stock xbox drive to the new drive
this compleated properly

i then went back into atapwd and locked the drive again with the same master password

rebooted the pc and loaded from floppy

ran atapwd and all seemed ok , i then locked the new drive and rebooted again

ran atapwd , both drives showed as locked

i then shutdown the pc and placed the new drive in the xbox

error o6

took the new drive out put the old one back in

error 6 again

im somewhat stuck as to what to do next

like i said i have a backup of the eeprom.bin

i also wrote the master password and hdd lock password and the unique hdd key down in notpad whilst i still had the xbox softmoded and working

any help would be great , thanks in advance smile.gif


xbox is an xbox crystal version 1.6 5960 Dash And 5838 Kernal



Addition info

i just built an iso image useing ndure 3.0 and xboxhdm_v1.9

copyed my backup of c and e and my eeprom.bin to the mix as well as in the instructions

burnt the cd

set up the origonal stock xbox drive and my cd drive and booted from the cd

when trying to run the commands it gets so far then says carnt find isolinux

Edited by ascentuk, 13 July 2009 - 05:21 AM.


#11 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 13 July 2009 - 01:07 PM

QUOTE(ascentuk @ Jul 13 2009, 12:03 PM) View Post

i then went back into atapwd and locked the drive again with the same master password


This is where the error occurred. Lock the hdd with the user password generated from the eeprom.bin, not the master password. Use xboxhdm boot option 3. The command is lockhd -a. Why are you using the ATAPWD command?

Anyway unlock the hdd and lock it back with the correct password.

Edited by ldotsfan, 13 July 2009 - 01:08 PM.


#12 ascentuk

ascentuk

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 13 July 2009 - 02:57 PM

QUOTE(ldotsfan @ Jul 13 2009, 01:07 PM) View Post

This is where the error occurred. Lock the hdd with the user password generated from the eeprom.bin, not the master password. Use xboxhdm boot option 3. The command is lockhd -a. Why are you using the ATAPWD command?

Anyway unlock the hdd and lock it back with the correct password.



ok im gonna give this a go no , thanks for your quick reply

i will let you know how it goes


#13 ascentuk

ascentuk

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 13 July 2009 - 03:55 PM

yay i now have a working xbox again with a nice big hdd in it

seems it was the iso i burnt that was iffy

burnt another and recovered my new drive

my origonal drive i still carnt unlock though

i think that was because i was trying allsorts with it at 5am this morning lol

is there a way i can reformat this drive and start again with it

or is it just a door stop now hehe

thanks again for your help and speedy reply

biggrin.gif

#14 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 July 2009 - 02:50 PM

QUOTE(ascentuk @ Jul 13 2009, 10:55 PM) View Post

is there a way i can reformat this drive and start again with it
or is it just a door stop now hehe

I suppose there is no harm in trying this , the worst case scenario is a door stop tongue.gif

#15 ascentuk

ascentuk

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 15 July 2009 - 01:15 AM

QUOTE(ldotsfan @ Jul 14 2009, 02:50 PM) View Post

I suppose there is no harm in trying this , the worst case scenario is a door stop tongue.gif



yeah thats pritty much what i was thinking hehe

i will check the link and if that dont work might see if a tool on hirens boot cd can do some kind of low level magic on it

thanks again for all your help smile.gif

if ya fancy a look at what ive managed so far check My first xbox mod smile.gif swf format video

im also about to have a go at a variation on this mod http://www.xboxscene...a-connector.php

on im gonna lose the controler and just use the pcb , make it as small as i can and fit 2 usb ports and an atari/amiga joystick port in a small project box smile.gif


Edited by ascentuk, 15 July 2009 - 01:35 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users