Jump to content


Photo

What Do You Primarily Use To Connect To The Internet?


  • Please log in to reply
101 replies to this topic

Poll: What do you primarily use to connect to the internet?

What do you primarily use to connect to the internet?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#91 Textbook

Textbook

    X-S Hacker

  • Last Chance
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,552 posts
  • Location:Near Flint, Michigan
  • Interests:Xbox and Computers
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 November 2006 - 07:25 PM

256k dsl sad.gif

#92 TRIaXOR

TRIaXOR

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 91 posts
  • Location:Glasgow, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 21 November 2006 - 08:37 PM

QUOTE(deadparrot @ Nov 16 2006, 03:09 PM) View Post

But how close do you have to be to the exchange to get that?

sorry bout the delay in answering..

1.5KM line length 1.17KM actual distance

QUOTE(Biohead @ Nov 16 2006, 06:09 PM) View Post

and satellite is absurdley expensive (but goddamn quick!).


but goddamn laggy, avg ping runs into the 1000's blink.gif

#93 Flagg3

Flagg3

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 598 posts

Posted 22 November 2006 - 05:14 AM

QUOTE(Karlito525 @ Nov 19 2006, 04:56 PM) View Post

ok fellas to set things straight ...the fios is only fiber to the outside of the home and from there its all coax to the modem and converter boxes just like all the other cable companies. and just to point out ur only as fast as ur slowest part so if u got some shody wiring in ur house a pos pc u will still have crappy speed. the fios is a great buy right now but in the long run u will pay more ...just look at all the taxes and fees verizon charges for a simple house phone....and add that with a 2 year contract.



Umm, wrong.

I have Verizon FIOS. 50mb down /5mb up. Fiber right into my home. And FYI, FIOS doesn't use a 'modem' at all. From the fiber junction box it's cat5e directly into my router, so it's a 100mbps connection, and can easily support gigabit speeds if and when necessary.

FIOS doesn't use coax anywhere. And they don't even offer a 2 year contract as an option at all. You don't need a phone line to run FIOS - FIOS eliminates copper POTS lines entirely. The taxes and fees are regulatory requirements for POTS lines, they have nothing to do with FIOS.

Perhaps you should actually know what your talking about, before you post about something...

Flagg

Edited by Flagg3, 22 November 2006 - 05:17 AM.


#94 Sleeping

Sleeping

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Portugal
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 November 2006 - 12:46 PM

i'm using ADSL 24 mbps.

#95 O_oTheGameo_O

O_oTheGameo_O

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Interests:I don't like you, you don't like me... so there we go
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 22 November 2006 - 04:20 PM

52mbit down 20mbit up

#96 Goldenbear

Goldenbear

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Location:la-la land
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 November 2006 - 10:41 PM

My cable company blows chunks, so it's DSL for me.

#97 zed word

zed word

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 0 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 November 2006 - 12:16 AM

IPB Image
better than what i used to have. dial-up bah!

#98 Karlito525

Karlito525

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:da cuse
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 November 2006 - 06:17 PM

QUOTE(Flagg3 @ Nov 22 2006, 05:21 AM) View Post

Umm, wrong.

I have Verizon FIOS. 50mb down /5mb up. Fiber right into my home. And FYI, FIOS doesn't use a 'modem' at all. From the fiber junction box it's cat5e directly into my router, so it's a 100mbps connection, and can easily support gigabit speeds if and when necessary.

FIOS doesn't use coax anywhere. And they don't even offer a 2 year contract as an option at all. You don't need a phone line to run FIOS - FIOS eliminates copper POTS lines entirely. The taxes and fees are regulatory requirements for POTS lines, they have nothing to do with FIOS.

Perhaps you should actually know what your talking about, before you post about something...

Flagg



umm yea i can admit that i am partialy wrong the modem is the junction box and it acts like a personal node yet they still wallfish copper cat5 wich isnt fiber right to ur router and they use the same copper coax that cable /sat companies use to the converter box so maybe u should do some homework and climb into ur attic and look for ur self

Edited by Karlito525, 23 November 2006 - 06:23 PM.


#99 jagermike

jagermike

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 233 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 December 2006 - 04:03 PM

love my road runner

#100 fuma_oyabun

fuma_oyabun

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 February 2007 - 10:00 PM

dial up sad.gif
because they dont support DSL in my area funny isnt it? dry.gif
i live in area 5 and they support area 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 ....

#101 tuna69

tuna69

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 103 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 11 February 2007 - 03:31 AM

I also use Verizon FIOS. It is awesome.

#102 speedygonzolas3

speedygonzolas3

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 125 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Interests:Moddifying xbox, xbox 360 ect..
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 February 2007 - 05:33 AM

ive got satellite, i hate it lol going to switch to wireless carrier next month when my contract is up




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users