Jump to content


Photo

A Question.... Will High Definition Output Lower Framerate?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 sfx34116

sfx34116

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 November 2006 - 07:31 PM

In pc games, changing resolution from 640x480 to 1280x1024 will result in significant decrease in fps, since higher resolution require higher filling rate on video cards... but how does this work out on consoles like PS3 / xb360? Unless all the games are running at highest resolution (1080p) and lower output like 480p is just a downscale, the fps difference should also be very noticable?


P.S. I feel some xb360 games frame rate slightly lower in highest definition output (1920x1080).. or is it just my feelings? Haven't try PS3 yet...

#2 mlmadmax

mlmadmax

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Location:California
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 16 November 2006 - 08:11 PM

The 360 has a built in scaler chip that will adjust to the proper resolution without a hit to the framerate.

The PS3 on the other hand lacks this feature, one person already stated that he tried to run a game at 1080p on his PS3 and the framerate dropped so bad he had to swith it back to 720p.

So the answer to your question would be on the 360 no and on the PS3 it would seem yes.

Edited by mlmadmax, 16 November 2006 - 08:11 PM.


#3 Pheidias

Pheidias

    X-S Expert

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPip
  • 668 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 November 2006 - 06:59 AM

I would have thought since the ps3 doesn't scale at all, or do it ? You wouldn't see a difference since it would be your tv that upscales to 1080p.

You would have seen drops on the 360 if it didn't have a extra chip doing the scaling so it could fool people into thinking the games are 720p when they aren't smile.gif. If your seeing drops in 1080p i'd guess its cos the 360 never where meant to do 1080p and the built in chip scaler can't upscale alone so they need to draw some power from either the cpu or the gpu.

Just guessing though, on all accounts

#4 Foe-hammer

Foe-hammer

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Hunting, fishing, body building, video games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 November 2006 - 01:29 PM

QUOTE(Pheidias @ Nov 19 2006, 11:06 PM) View Post

Just guessing though, on all accounts

There's no question about that.


#5 thax

thax

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,118 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 November 2006 - 06:02 PM

QUOTE(Pheidias @ Nov 20 2006, 07:06 AM) View Post
You would have seen drops on the 360 if it didn't have a extra chip doing the scaling so it could fool people into thinking the games are 720p when they aren't smile.gif.
This is the correct way to handle it. If the game doesn't run at a smooth framerate then lowering the resolution is acceptable. It is really nice that the x360 has the capability to render at any resolution between 480p and 1080p as needed so there isn't a big loss is resolution when your display doesn't support a particular HD mode.

Unfortunately the PS3 doesn't have the luxury of rendering at hybrid resolutions because of the lack of a scaler chip.
Don't constrew the lack of a feature as somehow being a benefit.

QUOTE
If your seeing drops in 1080p i'd guess its cos the 360 never where meant to do 1080p and the built in chip scaler can't upscale alone so they need to draw some power from either the cpu or the gpu.
It is already known that some games when in 1080i or 1080p mode actually render in full 1080p resolution. There will be a lower frame rate when rendering in 1080p when compared to 720p.


#6 alsybub

alsybub

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,315 posts
  • Location:South Coast, UK PlayStation3 Version: v1.0 Nintendo Wii Version: v1.0
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 November 2006 - 06:57 PM

I agree with the last post.

I have to admit that RR7 looks amazing in 1080p.

It's a shame that most other games run in 720p and so I have to manually cnahge the dash settings to 720p otherwise it outputs 480p for no particular reason.

The result?

I play all the games in 720p cos' I can't be bothered to change the dash settings for individual games.


#7 silentbob343

silentbob343

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts

Posted 25 November 2006 - 05:27 AM

QUOTE(mlmadmax @ Nov 16 2006, 03:18 PM) View Post

The 360 has a built in scaler chip that will adjust to the proper resolution without a hit to the framerate.

The PS3 on the other hand lacks this feature, one person already stated that he tried to run a game at 1080p on his PS3 and the framerate dropped so bad he had to swith it back to 720p.

So the answer to your question would be on the 360 no and on the PS3 it would seem yes.

lol...ahh

#8 mlmadmax

mlmadmax

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Location:California
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 27 November 2006 - 05:12 AM

OK so I may have been talking out of my ass on that one biggrin.gif



#9 Foe-hammer

Foe-hammer

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Hunting, fishing, body building, video games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 December 2006 - 10:31 AM

QUOTE(alsybub @ Nov 24 2006, 11:04 AM) View Post

I have to admit that RR7 looks amazing in 1080p.

But how are the framerates compared to 720p?

And that is stupid that when 1080p is set in the ps3 dash, all games that do not support 1080p will be output to 480p. I would sure hope that is fixed in an update.


#10 silentbob343

silentbob343

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 825 posts

Posted 07 December 2006 - 05:02 AM

QUOTE(Foe-hammer @ Dec 6 2006, 05:38 AM) View Post

But how are the framerates compared to 720p?

And that is stupid that when 1080p is set in the ps3 dash, all games that do not support 1080p will be output to 480p. I would sure hope that is fixed in an update.

That's if you don't have 720P enabled either, i.e. Only 1080P and 1080i.

#11 Foe-hammer

Foe-hammer

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,416 posts
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Hunting, fishing, body building, video games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 December 2006 - 01:43 PM

QUOTE(silentbob343 @ Dec 6 2006, 09:09 PM) View Post

That's if you don't have 720P enabled either, i.e. Only 1080P and 1080i.


QUOTE(alsybub @ Nov 24 2006, 11:04 AM) View Post

It's a shame that most other games run in 720p and so I have to manually cnahge the dash settings to 720p otherwise it outputs 480p for no particular reason.

His reply would indicate different, and thus my point.

#12 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 07 December 2006 - 08:03 PM

QUOTE(Foe-hammer @ Dec 6 2006, 04:38 AM) View Post

But how are the framerates compared to 720p?

And that is stupid that when 1080p is set in the ps3 dash, all games that do not support 1080p will be output to 480p. I would sure hope that is fixed in an update.


According to recent Sony press releases that was a bug in the early dashboards that was fixed in the dash version 1.30 that was just released

But yeah, apparently there was a problem with how the console prioritized resolutions.

Users experiencing this problem can fix it by manually selecting the "Update" option in the dashboard to get the latest version (as it will not update automatically).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users