Jump to content


Photo

Connecting 3 Modded Xboxes...


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 ICY319

ICY319

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts

Posted 20 November 2006 - 10:50 AM

first of all, do regular cables work or do i need a crossover?

do i need a router for this?

im assuming ill need either 3 regular or crossover cables? do i need to buy an "official microsoft system link cable" for accomplishing this?

#2 mikelspencr

mikelspencr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 522 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 20 November 2006 - 12:31 PM

you need regular cables and some form of a hub...i believe...the hub will send info to all the connected xbox's, so yeah, i think im right... biggrin.gif

#3 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 20 November 2006 - 02:24 PM

ya you need a hub(switch) or a router .. you just use regular network cable .. system link cables are for if your plugging your xbox directly to another xbox or into the back of your pc ..

#4 ICY319

ICY319

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts

Posted 20 November 2006 - 11:22 PM

thanx guys

#5 mikelspencr

mikelspencr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 522 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 November 2006 - 02:32 AM

biggrin.gif c-2, i learneded that from you, i think....

well, at least i know something....

#6 ICY319

ICY319

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts

Posted 26 November 2006 - 10:41 PM

last question:

does the router gotta be connected to a pc with some settings of a certain IP or i can just use it specifically for my 3 xbox's? and does it gotta be connected to dsl/cable internet in order for my xbox network to work?

#7 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 27 November 2006 - 02:16 PM

no you don't need to change the ip's at all , it doesn't matter if your only playin system link .. just plug them all into the hub, load the game , go to system link and play .. no you don't need internet ..



#8 ICY319

ICY319

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts

Posted 28 November 2006 - 04:54 AM

thank you!!!

#9 BCfosheezy

BCfosheezy

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,668 posts
  • Location:Southern Illinois
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 November 2006 - 07:37 PM

Just FYI. NEVER recommend hubs. Switches are FAR better and just as cheap these days. Hubs cause collisions, so that means packet loss and slowdowns..... basically just use switches and NEVER EVER recommend or use hubs. smile.gif

#10 DOS4GW

DOS4GW

    The XLink Fraggle

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,432 posts
  • Location:#XLink @ Efnet
  • Interests:Pet my Xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 29 November 2006 - 01:12 PM

Well said BCfosheezy. Hubs is an unbelievable poor inversion, though much much cheaper than switches when it was distributed in high volums 10 years ago.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users