Jump to content


Photo

New Call Of Duty 3 Maps Do Not Work


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 Xbox-Scene

Xbox-Scene

    Memba Numero Uno

  • Admin
  • 5,201 posts
  • Location:Yurop
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 19 January 2007 - 04:39 AM

New Call Of Duty 3 Maps Do Not Work
Posted by XanTium | January 18 22:39 EST
 
From 2old2play.com:


Its seems as though gamers who download the new Valor Map Pack for the Xbox 360 are in for a surprise. None of the maps work.

After an already buggy start with it's release (lets not forget about COD2), Call of Duty 3 has yet again released content that at this point seems %100 non-functioning. Once you pay your money, download the map pack, and boot up the game you will find that none of the new maps are even available at the map selection menu.


Full Story: 2old2play.com (also confirmed by Moderator on xbox.com)




#2 amexie

amexie

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:portsmouth
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 04:10 AM

im happy with old maps anyway they will have them working in no time

#3 sicknasty413

sicknasty413

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,590 posts
  • Location:Central VA
  • Interests:Modding... video games... eating... sleeping... computers... and those things we call women.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 04:17 AM

wow. That sucks.

COD3 is a pretty sick game though..

But you know what really sucks, I come home today with my brand new game- rainbow 6 vegas (or whatever it's called)..and I go to turn on my 360..and it freezes a couple times..then bam- 3 red lights. Damn error 0102. blejroewjioihrgoihegohriuoghiowerhgoierhgoi

Oooo well...

#4 Textbook

Textbook

    X-S Hacker

  • Last Chance
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,552 posts
  • Location:Near Flint, Michigan
  • Interests:Xbox and Computers
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 04:26 AM

Game Developer : "Oh, you wanted the maps showing up on the map selection screen? I put them in the settings, thought they fit better there."

#5 mike96sc2

mike96sc2

    X-S Freak

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,728 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 January 2007 - 05:07 AM

Not cool, I understand there would have to be some kind of beta testing, not just for the maps, but to accessing the maps I would think.

#6 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 05:09 AM

could always complain to try and get free MS points!

#7 nuke field ET

nuke field ET

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 157 posts
  • Location:Saratoga Springs, NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 05:26 AM

QUOTE(sicknasty413 @ Jan 18 2007, 10:24 PM) View Post

wow. That sucks.

COD3 is a pretty sick game though..

But you know what really sucks, I come home today with my brand new game- rainbow 6 vegas (or whatever it's called)..and I go to turn on my 360..and it freezes a couple times..then bam- 3 red lights. Damn error 0102. blejroewjioihrgoihegohriuoghiowerhgoierhgoi

Oooo well...

what the hell man, same story here! I got rainbow six 3 vegas around christmas, then came back from leave, popped it in my 360, then my games started freezing online... now half the time my 360 doesnt even boot up due to red lights grr.gif works when it wants to though uhh.gif

#8 dhrandy1

dhrandy1

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 691 posts
  • Location:Minot AFB, ND
  • Interests:Computers, XBox, Guitars
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 05:34 AM

QUOTE(nuke field ET @ Jan 18 2007, 10:33 PM) View Post

what the hell man, same story here! I got rainbow six 3 vegas around christmas, then came back from leave, popped it in my 360, then my games started freezing online... now half the time my 360 doesnt even boot up due to red lights grr.gif works when it wants to though uhh.gif


"came back from leave", you must be in the military, it's the only place I here that term instead of vacation. You would think that a company would test the maps first. I'm sure they'll have it fixed in no time.

#9 Lamer123

Lamer123

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 967 posts
  • Location:Lake Zurich IL USA
  • Interests:Games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 05:47 AM

How can you release something without testing it ?


makes no sense at all.

#10 mlmadmax

mlmadmax

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • Location:California
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 06:57 AM

woops, i beat that game and traded it anyway, wasn't impresed biggrin.gif

#11 avatar1976

avatar1976

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 149 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 08:32 AM

QUOTE(mlmadmax @ Jan 19 2007, 07:04 AM) View Post

woops, i beat that game and traded it anyway, wasn't impresed biggrin.gif

Meh any version of COD sucks anyway vote regurgitated games like this out of existence. Mind you I still can't wait for the next regurgitation of Halo3, but that's just because I want to know what happens to chief and courtana in the campaign mode! smile.gif

#12 NanoStudios

NanoStudios

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 January 2007 - 09:02 AM

I'm sure they tested on debug and dev kits, so the only reason I can think of for the maps to work on them and not on retail is if they didn't sign the package properly (if at all!). I hope someone compares the old and new versions once it's released.

Another possible option is if the buffer overflow checks are ensuring the map can fit in memory and for some reason the 360 thinks the map won't fit in the smaller memory space of the retail consoles. But I wouldn't expect it to perform these kinds of checks when loading the map list, only upon loading the map (wouldn't want to slow down the display of the map select list).

#13 bucko

bucko

    Super Moderator

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,997 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 10:46 AM

Hmm thats bad, releasing stuff that don't work. Anyway when I eventually get a 360 you won't see me buying extra maps of XBL.

#14 hamwbone

hamwbone

    X-S Hacker

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,775 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:AS SEEN ON TV
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 11:28 AM

im gona buy them, cant wait for them to work, hopefully they will work by saturday nite so can play em!

#15 dava_bran

dava_bran

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:Ohio
  • Interests:xbox, drinking, beating off, smoking, and sleeping. (note these are in no peticular order).
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 January 2007 - 01:00 PM

I should be getting my copy in the mail today.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users