Jump to content


Photo

Hard Drive Space Into Ram?


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 Rotfloljfk

Rotfloljfk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 299 posts
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 January 2007 - 09:26 PM

Is it possible to take a portion of your hard drive and make it RAM, or does it have to be an actual Ram card?

#2 throwingks

throwingks

    X-S Freak

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 January 2007 - 09:45 PM

Windows already does it. It is called Virtual Memory. You can manually set a max an min to optimize it and make it run better.

Control Panel / System Properties / Advanced / Performance Settings / Advanced / Change

Minimum should be 1.5x your RAM
and Maximum should be 3x your RAM

Preferably on a harddrive that does not house your OS. If you only have 1 harddrive don't worry about it.

So if you have 512MB
Min = 768MB
Max = 1536MB



#3 CJLee89

CJLee89

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Location:Marion, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 January 2007 - 10:09 PM

yeah its called paging.

#4 CJLee89

CJLee89

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Location:Marion, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 January 2007 - 10:32 PM

so if i have 2GB of RAM can i just disable this to utilize all my RAM instead of using HDD space??

#5 throwingks

throwingks

    X-S Freak

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 January 2007 - 10:35 PM

You could but I don't see the benefit. You are going to use the 2GB of RAM regardless. XP can handle up to 4GB (I think only 3GB of physical). If, by the rare chance, that all 2GB fill up you are going to want the extra from the paging file.

#6 CJLee89

CJLee89

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Location:Marion, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 January 2007 - 10:39 PM

not to sound like a newb but how would i see how much is being used?

#7 throwingks

throwingks

    X-S Freak

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 January 2007 - 10:47 PM

Task Manager / Performance

This prog defrags the pagefile:
http://www.microsoft...PageDefrag.mspx

Edited by throwingks, 26 January 2007 - 10:49 PM.


#8 CJLee89

CJLee89

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Location:Marion, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 January 2007 - 10:51 PM

IPB Image

lol. whats all this mean?

Edited by CJLee89, 26 January 2007 - 10:59 PM.


#9 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 January 2007 - 11:02 PM

Here's a nice freeware program I use to track my RAM usage and defrag it when necessary.
WinOverBoost. Very easy to configure and absolutely noob friendly.
IPB Image

TuneUp Utilities is also a very nice utility software package that includes RAM defrag, Registry Defrag, Registry cleaner, disk cleaner, etc. . . . But it's not free. Click here for more info/free trial

Edited by Alex548, 26 January 2007 - 11:04 PM.


#10 CJLee89

CJLee89

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Location:Marion, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 January 2007 - 11:06 PM

thanks. well i am running 12 programs right now. anti-virus, excel, word, nero, cyber-shot ultility, WMP, iTunes (playing), media center, task manager, IE, FireFox (multiple tabs), and AIM. and physical remains at 1,297,300K available at the lowest.

#11 throwingks

throwingks

    X-S Freak

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 26 January 2007 - 11:08 PM

QUOTE(CJLee89 @ Jan 26 2007, 04:58 PM) View Post
lol. whats all this mean?
It means you didn't know you can press 'Alt - <Prt Scr>' to capture only the current window. laugh.gif

Alex, I never saw those Apps before, I will check them out.

#12 CJLee89

CJLee89

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Location:Marion, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 January 2007 - 11:09 PM

ok lol. my bad. i will admit i didnt know that.

Edited by CJLee89, 26 January 2007 - 11:10 PM.


#13 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 January 2007 - 11:14 PM

If you can spare $30, Tune Up Utilities is an absolutely great program.
I bought it after reading a review in PC magazine. I also like their embedded win Styler program.
With it, I can change the default startup image as well as use custom icons.

Of course, I use the 1-click maintenance feature almost daily. biggrin.gif
Screenshots of the 1-click maintenance I just performed:
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image


Edited by Alex548, 26 January 2007 - 11:19 PM.


#14 CJLee89

CJLee89

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,470 posts
  • Location:Marion, Ohio
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 26 January 2007 - 11:16 PM

well all i want to know is can i turn off paging and just use my RAM. i dont really want HDD space to be used for this.

#15 Alex548

Alex548

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Your mom's house
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 January 2007 - 11:21 PM

PC's are pre-configured to use Virtual RAM to make things go smoother and run more efficiently.
Of course, you can turn off the Paging files and force your PC to run strictly through your RAM.

Doing this may cause some instabilitiy issues and everytime I've done this, it affects my shutdown capabilities (PC never shuts down when I tell it to).

If you have more than 1 gig of RAM, go ahead and turn off VRAM if you'd like. If you don't like the results, simply turn it back on. If you're running a 5400RPM hdd, you're better off turning off your VRAM anyway.

Edited by Alex548, 26 January 2007 - 11:30 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users