Jump to content


Photo

San Andreas Freezes Up


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 stilts07

stilts07

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Sherwood, Arkansas
  • Interests:1.6 Xbox<br />Softmmodded
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 February 2007 - 04:12 AM

Everytime i try to run San Andreas after i put in four vehicle mods it just locks up after i press the start button. I have San Andreas copied to my hard drive i i ran it several times before i installed the mods and it ran just fine. I do not know what i did wrong. I compressed the files and emptied my cache. What did i do wrong. They said this modding thing is pretty easy. I'm having a pretty hard time with it cussing.gif grr.gif . I really hope somebody can help me cause this is getting very irritating. dry.gif mad.gif

Also if this helps the disc i own that i copied to my hard drive is the "Grand Theft Auto Trilogy Disc" that came with my trilogy pack.

#2 stilts07

stilts07

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Sherwood, Arkansas
  • Interests:1.6 Xbox<br />Softmmodded
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 February 2007 - 06:04 AM

Also i cleared out my X Y and Z drives. You know what??? It still locks up!! mad.gif mad.gif mad.gif

#3 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 02 February 2007 - 03:53 AM

what screen does it crash at?
http://www.invisionp...p;showtopic=399


and what version of SA do you have?
http://www.invisionp...p;showtopic=202


also when installing mods, only do one at a time otherwise you won't know what mod caused the crash. then add the next car. Also be aware that you can have too many mods. And vehicle dff files shouldn't be more than 1.3mb give or take. (sometimes even 1mb is too much) it really depends on how many polygons are on screen, you last save point, ect.

#4 stilts07

stilts07

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Sherwood, Arkansas
  • Interests:1.6 Xbox<br />Softmmodded
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 February 2007 - 05:31 AM

Well Z28, It crashes on the main loading screen right after you press start. It just freezes.

I'm not sure what version it is. It came with my "Grand Theft Auto Trilogy Pack"

Here is a picture of it:

IPB Image


It was only two mods. I replaced the banshee with the Firebird Trans Am. The bobcat with the 94' Dodge Ram.

I hope you can help me. sad.gif

It does not even go to the loading screen. Right after it says press start and when you press start, the press start text goes away and it just locked up right there.

I really want the Trans Am on my san andreas. That is my dream car and i think it would be so fun to drive one on there.

IPB Image

#5 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 February 2007 - 06:58 AM

if it locks at that screen its 99% of the time trying to run the SA v2.0.

one way to confirm this is to check this data:
QUOTE
San Andreas V1.0-

Game save folder # = 54540082
gta3.img stock file size = 651 MB (683,229,184 bytes)



San Andreas V2.0-

Game save folder # = 545400a3
gta3.img stock file size = 650 MB (682,070,016 bytes)



the game save folder is in the E:/udata I think
and the gta3.img file is in the GTA SA/models folder
be sure to check the exact file size from either a stock .img file or the one off the disc.

if it turns out you have the SA v2.0 don't lose hope, you can still mod with the "second edition" of san andreas simply by following this little tut:
http://www.invisionp...mp;showtopic=12


also, where did you get the cars from?

what are the dff file sizes?

is the txd in the right format? (compressed at VCXBOX)


all in all a good rule of thumb is to only install one at a time, especially if its crashing in the main screens.

#6 DarthEspa

DarthEspa

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Iowa
  • Interests:Video Games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 03 February 2007 - 10:09 PM

To end the confusion... it's version 2.0... Z28 here will hooked you up with a patch and a tut to fix it. follow that tut.

Edited by DarthEspa, 03 February 2007 - 10:10 PM.


#7 stilts07

stilts07

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Sherwood, Arkansas
  • Interests:1.6 Xbox<br />Softmmodded
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 February 2007 - 06:17 PM

Ok Z28, I hate to bother you again but I did get the game to load and i went to rodeo to see if my Trans Am would spawn out there so while driving around rodeo trying to find it the game locked up during gameplay. Also, before that happened, I paused the game looking at the map and it was being really slow. The dff file for the banshee that i replaced with the Trans Am was 566kb. The bobcat dff was 2644kb. Is this normal for the game mods to act like this?

I got the mods from thegtaplace.com

#8 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 05 February 2007 - 07:34 PM

not too normal, but not too uncommon either smile.gif


in a perfect world the game should operate just as did without the mod. (but this world is far from perfect)

still if it crashed in game it means you found the car while driving and it crashed because that car was corrupt (so before it was crashing because V2.0 doesn't let you mod period) this time its narrowed down to this particular car.

Thegtaplace has pc mods if i remember correctly. make sure you converted it right. refer to this tut:
http://www.invisionp...p;showtopic=296

#9 stilts07

stilts07

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Sherwood, Arkansas
  • Interests:1.6 Xbox<br />Softmmodded
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 February 2007 - 12:04 AM

Ok, i tried it again and i checked it and FTP's the file to my xbox. This time the pause screen did not go slow. The game froze up again. But i just realized that the mod for gtaIII. I checked and all were converted to san andreas and compressed.

I want this car right here so bad:



#10 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 February 2007 - 03:10 AM

hmmm the rear end doesn't look like a trans am. the tail lights are different.

if you got a link to it I'll see what i can do.

#11 stilts07

stilts07

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Sherwood, Arkansas
  • Interests:1.6 Xbox<br />Softmmodded
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 06 February 2007 - 03:20 AM

http://www.thegtapla...c...file&id=479

#12 stilts07

stilts07

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Sherwood, Arkansas
  • Interests:1.6 Xbox<br />Softmmodded
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 February 2007 - 06:18 PM

I need someones help i looked at the gta3.img file. Everything is converted to VC XBOX. I don't know what the problem is. I downgraded to 1.0 and i still can't get it to work. I got to the game but after around like 5-10 minutes, it just locks up. I don't know what I did wrong. one of the mods was a Trans Am. But it was a PC mod for GTA III. I converted it to VC XBOX and compressed everything and downgraded it. I really want this to work. SOmeone plz help me!!! sad.gif

#13 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 February 2007 - 09:09 PM

well this mod works fine in gta III but its not the same model as the one in the vid you linked to. That model was a bit more well done, and it was for SA instead of gta III.

You can convert the dff file from vc (and I think gta III) if you do some conversions in 3ds max.
I still haven't got the hang on that app just yet though.


I've been searchin around but haven't been able to find that model for sa though. If I do I'll let you know.

#14 stilts07

stilts07

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Sherwood, Arkansas
  • Interests:1.6 Xbox<br />Softmmodded
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 February 2007 - 06:24 AM

Ok, i gave up on San Andreas. I am trying now to do ity on GTAIII of that Trans Am mod. i got a dialogue box that comes up on "TXD workshop saying when i open the gta3 image of GTAIII. "Access Violation at address 004ECF68 in module 'gtainterface.dll'. Read of address 006F8000." When i try and open it on IMG Tool 2.0, it says "Unable to find DIR file! [C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\Desktop\gta3.dir." It does not do that when i do it with San Andreas. What is the problem?

#15 82_Z28

82_Z28

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,361 posts
  • Location:Tempe, Arizona
  • Interests:messing with xboxes and cars
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 February 2007 - 07:52 AM

gta 3 modding (vice city as well) is a bit different. To edit the gta3.img you need to copy the gta3.dir file to the same directory on your pc as well (it checks this file for a list of file names and offsets to build off of.

SA doesn't have one so you don't need it but the older games still do. (I'm not quite sure how it gets the list for SA but it does)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users