Jump to content


Photo

Stall At Bios


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Nohbdy

Nohbdy

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Location:Fargo, ND
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 03 February 2007 - 07:46 PM

I recently upgraded my hdd with xboxhdm (i've done it before), and everything worked fine. I switched back to my old hdd to ftp some more files to my computer to put on the new one, and when i put the new drive back in it got stuck at the bios and the white microsoft word wouldn't show up. (I actually left it at that screen while typing this and after a few minutes it suddenly booted to avalaunch) It sounded like it was constantly trying to read from the dvd drive or something. I guess its working now, but would anyone know what would cause that to happen?

Never happened to me before... uhh.gif blink.gif

#2 Nohbdy

Nohbdy

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Location:Fargo, ND
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 03 February 2007 - 09:04 PM

Update: it does this when switching between dashboards as well...

however, i may have fixed the problem, i switched back to the old hard drive and tried booting to the m$ dash and it gave me an error 12 (unk. dvd error) so after testing for loose cables and whatnot, i ended up swapping the cable for a new one and its been booting and switching dashboards fine since then (about 10 min ago rolleyes.gif )

I'm still curious if anyone else has had this problem before, and any fixes for it, so don't be afraid to reply biggrin.gif

Hopefully that might help someone else who has the same problem.

#3 Kautious619

Kautious619

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 109 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6d
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 February 2007 - 04:52 AM

QUOTE(Nohbdy @ Feb 3 2007, 12:11 PM) View Post

Update: it does this when switching between dashboards as well...

however, i may have fixed the problem, i switched back to the old hard drive and tried booting to the m$ dash and it gave me an error 12 (unk. dvd error) so after testing for loose cables and whatnot, i ended up swapping the cable for a new one and its been booting and switching dashboards fine since then (about 10 min ago rolleyes.gif )

I'm still curious if anyone else has had this problem before, and any fixes for it, so don't be afraid to reply biggrin.gif

Hopefully that might help someone else who has the same problem.



HEY, Im having the same problem uhh.gif

I posted mine in General Hardware Faq -

same thing when going to emulators or other dashs.
But no help on it yet
So Im not the only one laugh.gif

Edited by Kautious619, 04 February 2007 - 04:53 AM.


#4 mr2000jp

mr2000jp

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 February 2007 - 05:01 PM

if it stucks at the begining , check the jumper , it must be master set

#5 Kautious619

Kautious619

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 109 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6d
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 05 February 2007 - 12:11 AM

QUOTE(mr2000jp @ Feb 4 2007, 08:08 AM) View Post

if it stucks at the begining , check the jumper , it must be master set



Mine is set to master. Its been on master when I did the upgrade.




#6 Nohbdy

Nohbdy

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Location:Fargo, ND
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 February 2007 - 02:32 AM

Actually I think its supposed to set to Cable Select... try that




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users