Jump to content


Photo

Using Wmp 11 For Pc Connection


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 C o s m o

C o s m o

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arlington, Tejas
  • Interests:The Shocker, mudbutt, luge lessons, buggery.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 February 2007 - 03:54 PM

I wrote a little tutorial that I hope people will find helpful when experiencing problems with the new WMP 11 (as we have seen several people with bitches about it's functionality). Tutorial HERE (hosting it myself as to not unecessarily use bandwidth here).
Post here or better yet PM me with any questions.

Edited by C o s m o, 22 June 2007 - 12:59 PM.


#2 gg22mm

gg22mm

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 69 posts
  • Location:Miami, Fl
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 11 February 2007 - 07:03 AM

Thank you! I was having this frigging problem and since I had not only just installed WMP11 but also changed my router I was having the hell of a time trying to have my 360 connect to my pc. I just tried your tut and everything is working again! I should have known better and head for x-s at the very first hint of trouble! Thanks again! beerchug.gif

#3 C o s m o

C o s m o

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arlington, Tejas
  • Interests:The Shocker, mudbutt, luge lessons, buggery.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 12 February 2007 - 02:00 AM

Good deal...glad it worked out smile.gif

#4 skobar

skobar

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 113 posts

Posted 06 April 2007 - 02:47 PM

Thx for the tut

#5 pazznoz

pazznoz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 25 May 2007 - 06:44 PM

Link doesn't work, internal server error.. sad.gif

#6 xr06t

xr06t

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 30 May 2007 - 05:15 AM

linky no worky sad.gif

#7 r3coil

r3coil

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 June 2007 - 12:36 AM

sad.gif link dsnt work

#8 ruddyrum

ruddyrum

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 149 posts

Posted 22 June 2007 - 10:01 AM

shame... could you repost the tutorial??

#9 C o s m o

C o s m o

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arlington, Tejas
  • Interests:The Shocker, mudbutt, luge lessons, buggery.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 22 June 2007 - 12:59 PM

Fixed...sorry smile.gif
http://copronymous.com/?p=8

#10 Destructorlio

Destructorlio

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 April 2008 - 01:49 PM

Unfortunately, no solutions are working for me. I have all the pieces, my Xbox just does not see my computer. It fails the 'detect computer' test and I absolutely cannot figure out why. It detects Orb but that is no good as all my videos appear in tiny size. It doesn't detect TVersity. It doesn't detect WMP11- even with firewalls deactivated. It's really frustrating and I don't know what step to implement next. Any suggestions would be useful.

#11 Quintass

Quintass

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

Posted 25 April 2008 - 01:50 AM

Have you done anything like test a simple ping from your PC to the IP address of the Xbox. Also are you using a wired PC and a wireless Xbox setup. I know that some wireless setups let you give out a different IP subnet range and if they Subnetmasks do not overlap then you won't be able to talk. I would seriously look into your firewall as well as I know that the windows firewall got me once settings this up and same with Vista you need to enable sharing for it to work.

#12 Martinchris23

Martinchris23

    X-S Messiah

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,900 posts
  • Location:Scotland, UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 April 2008 - 03:19 PM

QUOTE(Destructorlio @ Apr 19 2008, 02:25 PM) View Post

Unfortunately, no solutions are working for me. I have all the pieces, my Xbox just does not see my computer. It fails the 'detect computer' test and I absolutely cannot figure out why. It detects Orb but that is no good as all my videos appear in tiny size. It doesn't detect TVersity. It doesn't detect WMP11- even with firewalls deactivated. It's really frustrating and I don't know what step to implement next. Any suggestions would be useful.


If you're trying TVersity over WMP11, I had to disable the sharing on WMP11 and only then would my TVersity setup get detected.

As already stated, it might be IP related. What IP address/subnet mask have you got setup for both your PC and 360?

#13 joshtenzer

joshtenzer

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 14 May 2008 - 08:11 PM

QUOTE(Martinchris23 @ Apr 29 2008, 03:55 PM) View Post

If you're trying TVersity over WMP11, I had to disable the sharing on WMP11 and only then would my TVersity setup get detected.

As already stated, it might be IP related. What IP address/subnet mask have you got setup for both your PC and 360?


Before the xvid support of the dashboard update in the fall, i was using Tversity and wmp11 file sharing streaming at the same time, so that shouldnt be a problem. unless the setup is wrong in one of the components

#14 JoaoCorreia

JoaoCorreia

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 22 May 2008 - 03:17 PM

Right on the first step when you say "On your 360 dashboard, navigate to the system blade. Select Computers. Select Windows-based PC , and then press A. Select Disconnect.", that doesn't apply to my xbox 360 as in the System tab, under Computers I only have a "Windows Media Center" and it's grayed out as in you can't change anything. I've never had my 360 connected to any computer and certainly not to a computer with Windows Media Center as I never owned one.
Any suggestions?
Thanks in advance

#15 JoaoCorreia

JoaoCorreia

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 23 May 2008 - 11:49 PM

Fixed it. "Allow UPNP" in Firewall settings was unchecked, silly me




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users