Jump to content


Photo

Multiplayer..?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 aLuCaRD

aLuCaRD

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 308 posts
  • Location:Essex, Uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 February 2007 - 09:36 PM

kk, I took my 360 and Crackdown round a mates last night, the game is up to date, I can play the single player while being logged into Live so it doesnt need any more updating.

In the campaign menu the Play Now - Solo and the Difficulty are selectable but although I can highlight Play Now - Co-op its not selectable.

Was on a hub, only 2 XBox's on it both lloking fine with no problems.

Got my 360 at home atm on my wireless network, still unable to select it.

Is this game only co-op playable over Live..? I have a Silver account which would explain why I couldnt play online but is very annoying if thats so, lol.

Any suggestion, info or advice much appreciated. smile.gif

#2 pookmish

pookmish

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 February 2007 - 12:24 AM

kinda sounds like its only able to be co-op on live. not 100% sure tho. that'd suck for you if it is. You could always go get a one month for a few dollars.

#3 StrictPuppet

StrictPuppet

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 February 2007 - 01:48 AM

There is no local multiplayer.... only system-link and Live.

#4 gordita37

gordita37

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,301 posts
  • Location:California
  • Interests:KoRn
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 February 2007 - 03:06 AM

I like system link a lot more than live. I hate how everything is leaning towars live now grr.gif

#5 pookmish

pookmish

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 February 2007 - 04:55 AM

QUOTE(gordita37 @ Feb 25 2007, 07:13 PM) View Post

I like system link a lot more than live. I hate how everything is leaning towars live now grr.gif


Kinda hard to carry tvs now-a-days. i got a 52 inch... theres no way i'm hauling that to a friend's to play system link with him on his 50 inch. with tvs getting bigger and cheaper i can see why it's all going live.

Edited by pookmish, 26 February 2007 - 04:55 AM.


#6 CKwik240

CKwik240

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 26 February 2007 - 10:07 AM

System link works fine for me.

#7 aLuCaRD

aLuCaRD

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 308 posts
  • Location:Essex, Uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 February 2007 - 11:56 AM

QUOTE(aLuCaRD @ Feb 25 2007, 09:43 PM) View Post

Was on a hub, only 2 XBox's on it both looking fine with no problems.

Got my 360 at home atm on my wireless network, still unable to select it.


I wasnt trying to play 2 players on one XBox, really weird. sad.gif

#8 aLuCaRD

aLuCaRD

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 308 posts
  • Location:Essex, Uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 February 2007 - 11:57 AM

Ive played the solo mode some and got some missions done, now the coop version is selectable, maybe you just have had to have got the basics done in solo to understand the game.

smile.gif

#9 JustDanMI

JustDanMI

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Location:Hazel Park, MI
  • Interests:outdoors and gaming
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 28 February 2007 - 08:10 PM

QUOTE(aLuCaRD @ Feb 27 2007, 06:04 AM) View Post

Ive played the solo mode some and got some missions done, now the coop version is selectable, maybe you just have had to have got the basics done in solo to understand the game.

smile.gif


The game is only co-op on Live or through System Link. No multiplayer on local xbox. I had the Co-op option available right away when I got the game. So I'm not sure why it wouldn't have been made available for you right away, unless you wern't signed onto live or something.

#10 CKwik240

CKwik240

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 01 March 2007 - 10:13 AM

QUOTE(aLuCaRD @ Feb 27 2007, 03:04 AM) View Post

Ive played the solo mode some and got some missions done, now the coop version is selectable, maybe you just have had to have got the basics done in solo to understand the game.

smile.gif


I've only played the game in co-op since I purchased it.


#11 aLuCaRD

aLuCaRD

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 308 posts
  • Location:Essex, Uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 March 2007 - 12:11 PM

Mental, maybe my network wasnt actually rigged up right, really weird.

#12 JustDanMI

JustDanMI

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Location:Hazel Park, MI
  • Interests:outdoors and gaming
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 02 March 2007 - 01:28 PM

I've ran into a problem where is says I can't host games because of my network configuration. I've been to lazy to reset my network to see if it fix's it though.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users