Jump to content


Photo

Ftping Is Getting On My Nerves


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 onslaught_789

onslaught_789

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:wigan lancashire
  • Interests:pwning people at halo 2
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:26 PM

ok so ive no idea where to put this so ill just put it here. i have been trying for the last 2 and a half hours to get my ftp set up and every time i try and set it up my xbox just refuses to connect to my pc or my pc refuses to connect to my xbox. ive looked at tuts and googled but i cant seem to find any answers.

so i either need help in getting my ftp set up or i need to know if its possible to use a set up xbox drive in a pc without having to format in order to rip files off.

i have a 1.6 with evox and xbmc. i have patch and crossover cables and i have some kind of networking knowhow (but i cant get this to work) any more info needed just ask

#2 sosotiit

sosotiit

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Techno gadgets and espresso coffee
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:37 PM

moved to xbox 1 from x360 wink.gif

rgds,soso

#3 onslaught_789

onslaught_789

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:wigan lancashire
  • Interests:pwning people at halo 2
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:39 PM

oops thought i clicked xbox1 forums.oh well right place now. any info?

#4 deakphreak

deakphreak

    Ting

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,432 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:55 PM

Post your ip settings for your nic and xbox. Also note what ftp your using.

#5 onslaught_789

onslaught_789

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:wigan lancashire
  • Interests:pwning people at halo 2
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2007 - 07:59 PM

sorry...nic? is that my pcs network card

do you wnat my pcs settings or my xboxes settings

xbox:
ip-192.168.0.6 and im using smart ftp

#6 deakphreak

deakphreak

    Ting

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,432 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 March 2007 - 08:07 PM

NIC = Network Interface Card.... That is whats in your pc.... so yea your PC settings for that nic. And you need to post both IP and Subnet info for both PC and Xbox.

#7 onslaught_789

onslaught_789

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:wigan lancashire
  • Interests:pwning people at halo 2
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2007 - 08:21 PM

ok then
xbox
IP:192.168.0.6
subnet mask:255.255.255.0

pc
IP:80.193.166.57
Subnet mask:255.255.254.0

Edited by onslaught_789, 01 March 2007 - 08:31 PM.


#8 deakphreak

deakphreak

    Ting

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,432 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 March 2007 - 08:31 PM

If you dont know the settings then thats most likely your problem. You need to set the IP address on your NIC for it to connect to your xbox. If you can see the network icon by your clock, you can right click on it and goto status or properties and get the ip address of it and subnet. The nic ip should be set to 192.168.0.2 with the subnet the same as the xbox.

http://www.microsoft...onnections.mspx

That will show you how to access that information.


Edit: Ok so your ip address is off and thats why its not connecting. Your ip has to start with 192.168.0 so 192.168.0.2 would work. The subnet has to be the same, set it to 255.255.255.0 and then you can ftp to your xbox.

Edited by deakphreak, 01 March 2007 - 08:33 PM.


#9 spongy

spongy

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Location:Arizona
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 March 2007 - 08:35 PM

Are you using a router or are you directly connected too your pc ?

#10 onslaught_789

onslaught_789

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:wigan lancashire
  • Interests:pwning people at halo 2
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2007 - 08:39 PM

DEAKPHREAK:thanks for that will look into that in a minute. how would i change my settings without funking up my internet. or would it be a better idea if i were to change my xboxes ip

SPONGY: either way is available but im unsure how many crossovers i can find

Edited by onslaught_789, 01 March 2007 - 08:48 PM.


#11 deakphreak

deakphreak

    Ting

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,432 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 March 2007 - 08:50 PM

You need to explain your set up a bit more.... did you unplug your connection to the internet so you can plug in the cable to your xbox? do you have 2 NIC's with one going to your router for the internet and one going to your xbox? You gotta give more information if we are going to fully help you.

#12 onslaught_789

onslaught_789

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:wigan lancashire
  • Interests:pwning people at halo 2
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2007 - 08:58 PM

sorry i guess i am being kinda vague. i unplugged my internet so i could plug in my xbox on the network. i only have one nic but its an onboard one if thats any help. i cant find enough cables to set up my hub so its only the one cable

#13 deakphreak

deakphreak

    Ting

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,432 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 March 2007 - 09:14 PM

Yea then you would need to change your PC ip address to what i stated. Make a note of what the settings were before and then when your done ftping you can put the old ip settings back in there so you can access the internet again. You will need to do it this way until you setup a local network and can connect your xbox to the router and have your pc hooked up to your router as well and ftp through the router.

#14 onslaught_789

onslaught_789

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Location:wigan lancashire
  • Interests:pwning people at halo 2
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:none

Posted 01 March 2007 - 09:20 PM

last question. i hope. how would i change my settings for my pc to and from what i need.

EDIT doesnt matter just found it in that link thanks for everyones help

Edited by onslaught_789, 01 March 2007 - 09:24 PM.


#15 deakphreak

deakphreak

    Ting

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,432 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 01 March 2007 - 09:25 PM

http://www.microsoft...onnections.mspx follow it down where you access the ip and subnet settings and change them there. Remember to write down the old ip and subnet.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users