Jump to content


Photo

Xbe Patcher For 1ghz Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 Shonk

Shonk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 02 March 2007 - 11:30 PM

I have made an xbe patcher to fix the speed/audio issues on games/apps with the 1ghz mod
i am trying to get it hosted on xbins

It does exactly the same as the dx-1480 patcher but patches for a 1ghz chip instead of a 1.48 ghz chip


It will be on xbins as soon as someone reply's to me about getting it put up

Hope this helps other 1ghz xbox users





#2 TheIrishLad

TheIrishLad

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 488 posts
  • Location:Currently USA. (Belfast Originally)
  • Interests:Ebay, Projectors, Economics, Marketing, Entrepreneurial Ventures.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 March 2007 - 12:20 AM

QUOTE(Shonk @ Mar 2 2007, 04:37 PM) View Post

I have made an xbe patcher to fix the speed/audio issues on games/apps with the 1ghz mod
i am trying to get it hosted on xbins

It does exactly the same as the dx-1480 patcher but patches for a 1ghz chip instead of a 1.48 ghz chip
It will be on xbins as soon as someone reply's to me about getting it put up

Hope this helps other 1ghz xbox users

Nicely done Shonk! smile.gif

#3 Tech NeoN

Tech NeoN

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 March 2007 - 02:28 AM

finally thank you

#4 MartinC

MartinC

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 113 posts

Posted 03 March 2007 - 11:04 AM

Does this also patch the XBE to use 128MB RAM?

#5 Shonk

Shonk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 03 March 2007 - 11:28 AM

QUOTE(MartinC @ Mar 3 2007, 12:11 PM) View Post

Does this also patch the XBE to use 128MB RAM?



no it doesnt
but if someone provides me the hex data for patching games for 128meg
i can make one that does both

#6 Shonk

Shonk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 03 March 2007 - 11:41 AM

One thing ive noticed even the builds of xbmc that add support for the 1ghz chip benefit
from this patch

if you delete the splash.png file every bootup the xbmc startup animation stalls

if you patch the xbe with my patcher it animates just fine

i would have thaught there was no need to patch the latest xbmc

but it seems you must

#7 Shonk

Shonk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 03 March 2007 - 01:17 PM

i have just patched 114 xbe's and about 6 or 7 dont patch because they dont contain the 733mhz hex

remembered 3 of them and tried the xbe's after i had finished and they didnt need patching anyway
they run fine

so any xbe that runs to fast or has audio issues should patch fine



#8 Shonk

Shonk

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 270 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 04 March 2007 - 03:26 AM

Its on xbins now in

/XBOX/PC Based Applications/xbe-xip-xbx tools/1ghz Game Patcher/

#9 gaming fanboy

gaming fanboy

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 304 posts
  • Location:Michigan
  • Interests:friends n family, gaming, technology
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 04 March 2007 - 11:27 PM

great work, slowly but surely people are getting the 1ghz mod smile.gif

#10 Lamer123

Lamer123

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 967 posts
  • Location:Lake Zurich IL USA
  • Interests:Games
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 March 2007 - 11:40 PM

Does a 1ghz mod support lets say a 720p x.264 in XBMC ?

I had a 128 ram mod a while ago and it was only really useful for Linux and Mame.

What advantages do you get with your upgraded xbox?

#11 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 March 2007 - 12:01 AM

Nice work! I don't have a 1 GHz XBOX myself, but I do respect the amount of work that goes into making patches such as these. Congrats!

#12 tsf13

tsf13

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 March 2007 - 12:38 AM

Kinda a stupid question but i've been looking for a 1ghz/128ram upgraded xbox for some time now.

Does anyone have a good tutorial on how to do it? or a good place to find one?

#13 devilstrider

devilstrider

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 206 posts

Posted 05 March 2007 - 12:44 AM

QUOTE(tsf13 @ Mar 5 2007, 12:45 AM) View Post

Kinda a stupid question but i've been looking for a 1ghz/128ram upgraded xbox for some time now.

Does anyone have a good tutorial on how to do it? or a good place to find one?



I was just about to ask the same thing.

#14 Mike Bowler

Mike Bowler

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:0101011101100
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 March 2007 - 12:44 AM

Cool.. One simple question are the CPUs soldered onto the xbox mainboard?

Because personally i never bothered to look i bought my Xbox's purely so i could soft-mod them smile.gif


Edited by Mike Bowler, 05 March 2007 - 12:47 AM.


#15 avatar1976

avatar1976

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 149 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 March 2007 - 01:20 AM

QUOTE(Mike Bowler @ Mar 5 2007, 12:51 AM) View Post

Cool.. One simple question are the CPUs soldered onto the xbox mainboard?

Because personally i never bothered to look i bought my Xbox's purely so i could soft-mod them smile.gif

I would assume yes, crazy glue would not be an option and there's no such thing a soft mod cpu (unless you're making a P4 run like a 286).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users