Jump to content


Photo

Is There Any Way To Do That ?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 TripleN

TripleN

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 10 March 2007 - 05:49 PM

i have got Conker : Live & Reloaded, but the size of the game is 4.7Gb sad.gif
i have only 4.3Gb on my E: drive, so i copied some files to E:, and some to F:
but when i start the game, it says "your disc is dirty or damaged"
so..... i think the problem is that the game reads only from one HD.... so
i was wondering if there is any tool to play this game directly from 2 partitions



thanx for the help.

#2 dpbmt

dpbmt

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,536 posts
  • Location:England
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 10 March 2007 - 06:04 PM

no

#3 TripleN

TripleN

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 10 March 2007 - 08:58 PM

QUOTE(dpbmt @ Mar 10 2007, 06:11 PM) View Post

no


hmmmm........okay.. is there a way to clip two partitions to eachother then?

#4 gordo1111

gordo1111

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, BC
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 March 2007 - 10:19 PM

then you have to format and repartition them

#5 TripleN

TripleN

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 March 2007 - 08:44 PM

nah, i have already figured it out.
i have just replaced all "its war" level sounds with fake ones, and that got rid of like 500mb, so that was perfect for me.
later when i reach the "its war" level, i will place the original files back, and remove the "uga-buga" sound files.
works pretty simple.

#6 Juniorman030790

Juniorman030790

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 330 posts
  • Location:In bed with your girlfriend!
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 March 2007 - 12:10 AM

sounds like you need to just pop in the dvd and play it that way.

#7 TripleN

TripleN

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 March 2007 - 09:05 PM

QUOTE(Juniorman030790 @ Mar 15 2007, 12:17 AM) View Post

sounds like you need to just pop in the dvd and play it that way.


wow, thats a nice idea!!!
i would do that ages ago if my xboxDVD-R worked....

#8 lostboyz

lostboyz

    Mr. Knowitall

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,188 posts
  • Location:The D
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 March 2007 - 09:47 PM

get a bigger HD?

it seems like you are going to a lot of trouble to play a mediocre game

#9 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 March 2007 - 10:22 PM

QUOTE(TripleN @ Mar 15 2007, 03:12 PM) View Post

wow, thats a nice idea!!!
i would do that ages ago if my xboxDVD-R worked....



you got it working, done, before a pointless flamefest starts

Edited by chorizo1, 15 March 2007 - 10:23 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users