Jump to content


Photo

Quick Q On Method,


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 adil786

adil786

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,088 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 March 2007 - 07:17 PM

Hi all,

Basically, to start playing, i join a private arena of a halo in kai (pc), then load up halo on xbox, go to system link menu, then it comes up with "Looking for game".

Is this the method, because it just stays at looking for games and nothing changes?

thanks

#2 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 March 2007 - 08:44 PM

yes thats what you do .. does kai see your xbox ? .. click the magnifying glass at the top than the folder underneath the '?' to check .. you may have a firewall blocking your xbox .. what is your setup ?

#3 adil786

adil786

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,088 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 22 March 2007 - 09:06 PM

yeah, kai see's xbox fine,

setup is, crossover cable from pc to xbox, the pc gets its internet wirelessely.

setup ICS on the internet connection on pc.

xbmc works perfect (ie, i can get weather, rss feeds, etc etc)

My eeprom is ntsc, but the game is PAL, if i am trying to join pal servers, would it stay at "looking at games" and not change if eeprom is ntsc??

#4 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 23 March 2007 - 01:23 PM

if your copy of halo(1) is PAL you have to play against others who are using the same version ..

open the kai config and select your network card instead of autodetect ..

do you have any firewalls running ?

#5 adil786

adil786

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,088 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 March 2007 - 10:20 PM

another quick question,

can i have games stored on the hard drive, and still use xbmc to control kai and be able to play, or do i need to use discs?

thanks

#6 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 March 2007 - 05:59 AM

you can use them off the harddrive .. if your version of XBMC asks u to insert a disc when you hit play you should update ..






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users