Jump to content


Photo

My Problem With Evox


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 -={Nexus}=-

-={Nexus}=-

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 May 2003 - 05:50 AM

i've currently got my box linked up to a smaller 20inch TV.

i'm curious, i've moved my xbox from this tv to other bigger ones. why does the resolution of evox never fit the screen????

i don't know why?

i used slayer's install for evolution x and have had no luck finding the magic button to get the resolution fixed..

does anyone know the answer?

#2 w m z

w m z

    X-S Hacker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,378 posts

Posted 29 May 2003 - 08:59 AM

Its been a while since i used EvoX as dashboard . . . maybe the resoltuion needs to be set in the original MS dashboard. Just a thought smile.gif

XBMP can be used as a dashboard it has the ability to set the resolution by the config.xml . . .

<!-- Set the resolution you want XBMP to run in -->
<!-- 1 - Use Xbox video settings to determing -->
<!-- 2 - NTSC 720x480 @ 4:3 -->
<!-- 3 - NTSC 720x480 @ 16:9 -->
<!-- 4 - PAL 720x576 @ 4:3 -->
<!-- 5 - PAL 720x576 @ 16:9 -->
<!-- 6 - HDTV 1280x720 @ 16:9 -->
<!-- 7 - HDTV 1920x1080 @ 16:9 -->
<resolution>1</resolution>

beerchug.gif

#3 -={Nexus}=-

-={Nexus}=-

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 May 2003 - 04:51 PM

ya i knew about hte xbmp,

i'll try that,
hehe
i've never actually used the MS dashboard smile.gif
onyl evox

i'll see

thnx though, i'll let you knwo how it goes

#4 -={Nexus}=-

-={Nexus}=-

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 May 2003 - 05:03 PM

sheisa!!!!!
still no luck

i did try changing it in the MS dashboard

give you the options of:
normal tv
widescreen
and letterbox tvs

tried all of them and no luck.


any other ideas?

#5 richardnixon

richardnixon

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA
  • Interests:Guitar, Audio Recording, Computer Programming, Hella Video Games!

Posted 29 May 2003 - 09:34 PM

i noticed the same problem. The background picture not fitting did not bother me so much, mainly it was not seeing the ends of the text on the right side. Just edit your skin ini file by moving the positions of those text fields over by like 10 or 20 pixels, or just go to www.allxboxskins.com and download some of the skins that have there. most of them are way cooler than the default stuff.

#6 maxgeek

maxgeek

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 828 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 29 May 2003 - 09:38 PM

Its called Overscan. TV manufactures make the picture go off the screen so when the tube moves a little out of place during shipping people don't complain.

You will experience this problem with Linux on xbox but theres a patch for linux for this.

Edited by maxgeek, 29 May 2003 - 09:43 PM.


#7 -={Nexus}=-

-={Nexus}=-

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 540 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 May 2003 - 12:29 PM

oh k cool,
though i'm not really sure what the commands are in the evox file to get it to fit.

might you know em?

thnx for your help btw,

much appreciated


****
edit
****
oh btw,

www.allxboxskins.com is down fer now

Edited by -={Nexus}=-, 30 May 2003 - 12:30 PM.


#8 SupeRdUPErBlakE

SupeRdUPErBlakE

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,976 posts
  • Location:Knoxville, TN
  • Interests:Gaming, computing. Anything Geeky and I'm in. :)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0

Posted 30 May 2003 - 01:47 PM

QUOTE (w m z @ May 29 2003, 04:59 AM)
Its been a while since i used EvoX as dashboard . . . maybe the resoltuion needs to be set in the original MS dashboard. Just a thought smile.gif

XBMP can be used as a dashboard it has the ability to set the resolution by the config.xml . . .

<!-- Set the resolution you want XBMP to run in -->
<!-- 1 - Use Xbox video settings to determing -->
<!-- 2 - NTSC 720x480 @ 4:3 -->
<!-- 3 - NTSC 720x480 @ 16:9 -->
<!-- 4 - PAL 720x576 @ 4:3 -->
<!-- 5 - PAL 720x576 @ 16:9 -->
<!-- 6 - HDTV 1280x720 @ 16:9 -->
<!-- 7 - HDTV 1920x1080 @ 16:9 -->
<resolution>1</resolution>

beerchug.gif

Hey, I wanted to do the XBMP as a dash SO BAD, but some reason it won't work...I can't figure out how....I'll go to tuts and see if I can find one I guess. =P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users