Jump to content


Photo

Hotswapping Help


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 3800sc

3800sc

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Location:Oswego NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 April 2007 - 03:39 PM

Ok.. I used the tutorial at http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=332179 and followed everything exactly. When I swap the drive and boot with the cd-rom it comes to the first menu and I choose "2" for text only. then it continues and pauses and reads:

none on /proc type proc (rw)

After a bit it continues to the next menu.

Here I type "xbrowser" and I get this displayed:

Looking for cdrom in dev/hda
Looking for cdrom in dev/hab
Looking for cdrom in dev/hdc

No disk found on dev/hda
please connect a drive and try again.


Does this mean its not detecting my xbox hard disk?

#2 3800sc

3800sc

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Location:Oswego NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 April 2007 - 04:04 PM

QUOTE(3800sc @ Apr 30 2007, 11:15 AM) View Post

Ok.. I used the tutorial at http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=332179 and followed everything exactly. When I swap the drive and boot with the cd-rom it comes to the first menu and I choose "2" for text only. then it continues and pauses and reads:

none on /proc type proc (rw)

After a bit it continues to the next menu.

Here I type "xbrowser" and I get this displayed:

Looking for cdrom in dev/hda
Looking for cdrom in dev/hab
Looking for cdrom in dev/hdc

No disk found on dev/hda
please connect a drive and try again.


Does this mean its not detecting my xbox hard disk?


Ok got past this point.. Just didnt have my hard disk unlocked. Now, I copyed the contents of C: into the back up on E: like it said. I got the then part where it said to load xboxhd and when I did, It brought me to a y/n menu, I clicked yes and it just took me to a root prompt. There was no menu to choose any of the options that were in the instructions. Any ideas?


#3 3800sc

3800sc

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Location:Oswego NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 April 2007 - 04:28 PM

Ok.. got it into xboxhd and followed all the instructions. Now, with the hard disk back inthe xsbox it just sits on the M$ screen. Figures.. I screwed it up sad.gif

#4 tlamb

tlamb

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 436 posts
  • Location:Columbia, IL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 May 2007 - 03:19 AM

make sure you locked it again correctly, if it is then unlock again and copy the backup back to the c drive and lock. see if it works in the xbox

#5 3800sc

3800sc

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Location:Oswego NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 May 2007 - 03:42 AM

QUOTE(tlamb @ Apr 30 2007, 10:55 PM) View Post

make sure you locked it again correctly, if it is then unlock again and copy the backup back to the c drive and lock. see if it works in the xbox


It deleted the back up when I followed the rest of the instructions sad.gif

I just ordered the MuppetX chip, hope that will fix it.


#6 tlamb

tlamb

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 436 posts
  • Location:Columbia, IL
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 May 2007 - 03:46 AM

that should be a fix
good luck with the chip

#7 3800sc

3800sc

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Location:Oswego NY
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 01 May 2007 - 03:57 PM

QUOTE(tlamb @ Apr 30 2007, 11:22 PM) View Post

that should be a fix
good luck with the chip



I found what I did wrong and have fixed my xbox. For some reason the UXE/xboxHDM install didnt work. I was able to restore it back to normal tho smile.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users