Jump to content


Photo

Frosty's XBOX Rescue Disc v1.0 and Dual-Boot VGA Softmod v1.0


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#31 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 July 2007 - 08:18 PM

Awesome, i'm glad you got it working!

But yeah, as far as the eject/power options, the eject button starts the XBOX in VGA mode, and the power button starts the XBOX in normal NTSC (Normal TV/HDTV) mode.

Also, the brightness issue is an incompatibility with your monitor. I recommend trying another monitor and see if it works better. (In my experience, LCDs work a lot better than CRTs do with the XBOX in VGA mode.)

#32 sucht

sucht

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 July 2007 - 01:23 AM

i thought so -> "incompatibility with my monitor"

i wanted to buy a new one next time i got money for it, but till then it's ok and i can play thanks to you wink.gif

bye & ciao
sucht

#33 AucardThe3rd

AucardThe3rd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 27 July 2007 - 05:26 AM

Hey again Frosty, I'm running into a problem, when i use your rescue cd i boot up fine, but i can't ftp into it because the ip address is just 0.0.0.0 and it won't let me change the address and save so I'm kind of stuck right now.

#34 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 July 2007 - 02:14 PM

Do you normally use a static IP address, or does your router assign you an address?

#35 AucardThe3rd

AucardThe3rd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 27 July 2007 - 09:01 PM

QUOTE(FrostyTheSnowman @ Jul 27 2007, 06:50 AM) View Post

Do you normally use a static IP address, or does your router assign you an address?



I connect my xbox directly to my pc i don't use a router to connect them, and windows does not accept 0.0.0.0 as a vaild address. sad.gif i ftp into it using smart ftp client, and i have to Ethernet ports on on my linkisy card and the one built into the motherboard (thats where i do my regular xbox ftp work)

Edited by AucardThe3rd, 27 July 2007 - 09:03 PM.


#36 AucardThe3rd

AucardThe3rd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 03:24 AM

good news i got the ms dashboard to work but one problem sad.gif from my understanding you press the eject button to turn it on which then has it start in vga mod, but you have to enable the hd settings in the ms dashboard after but it still see my crt screen as a regular tv. i'm using the innovations vgabox to connect it to my crt monitor. is that the fault or i'am missing something?

#37 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 04:47 PM

Do you have a PAL XBOX?

Your XBOX will need to be in NTSC mode for my VGA softmod to work.

Also, does that adapter convert component to VGA already, without software? If so, then you might not even need to use my VGA softmod, all you might have to do is make sure your XBOX is in NTSC mode.

#38 AucardThe3rd

AucardThe3rd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 12 August 2007 - 06:06 AM

QUOTE(FrostyTheSnowman @ Aug 11 2007, 09:23 AM) View Post

Do you have a PAL XBOX?

Your XBOX will need to be in NTSC mode for my VGA softmod to work.

Also, does that adapter convert component to VGA already, without software? If so, then you might not even need to use my VGA softmod, all you might have to do is make sure your XBOX is in NTSC mode.



no i have a NTSC box, and i think the adapter changes the signal automatically but i will check.

#39 AucardThe3rd

AucardThe3rd

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 12 August 2007 - 05:24 PM

its ntsc but i think that my adapter i only converts the signal as if the connect was standard tv connection, maybe i should mod some hd xbox cables to vga.

#40 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 13 August 2007 - 06:51 PM

I would try using an XBOX HD Pack with an RCA-to-VGA adapter, and see if that works. happy.gif

#41 Wahwahboy

Wahwahboy

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 August 2007 - 01:38 PM

Saw your file and downloaded the iso, quick question though:

After I have burned this .iso (tried 2 different PC/drives and tried Nero and Roxio) I see no files on my disk.

After making 5 dvd coasters I thought I would ask - perhaps I will download it again.

#42 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 August 2007 - 09:00 PM

You shouldn't see anything on the disc if it is in your PC, because it has the XBOX DVD filesystem, which PCs cannot read.

Have you tried booting it in your XBOX?

#43 alucard_xs

alucard_xs

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 59 posts

Posted 08 September 2007 - 06:35 PM

well is there a legal way to download the iso ?

#44 magg1

magg1

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 May 2008 - 05:31 PM

QUOTE(AucardThe3rd @ Jul 27 2007, 10:37 PM) View Post

I connect my xbox directly to my pc i don't use a router to connect them, and windows does not accept 0.0.0.0 as a vaild address. sad.gif i ftp into it using smart ftp client, and i have to Ethernet ports on on my linkisy card and the one built into the motherboard (thats where i do my regular xbox ftp work)

How did you solve this problem? Iím having the same problem with the xbox at ip 0.0.0.0

#45 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 27 May 2008 - 03:44 PM

Change the network settings to Static. Configure your PC's IP address to the same subnet: 192.168.0.2.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users