Jump to content


Photo

Dreamcast At Goodwill


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 mikelspencr

mikelspencr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 522 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 28 May 2007 - 05:43 PM

ok...like it says. i picked up a dc and two controllers (with game inside) for 20 bucks...

it doesnt have a power cable, but i learneded that the ps2 and dc use the same kind of plug...so that problem is fixed...it boots and spins. now, i need video. i have a component cable from said ps2 that i have started modding with. i connected the Audio L & R and the Video wires (as those are the only three in the cable) i tried to boot it, but no picture...what all do i need to do? please pm me...ill probably rarely check this...but i might.

thanks for any help guys

#2 throwingks

throwingks

    X-S Freak

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 28 May 2007 - 06:02 PM

You can hardwire vga or svideo right into the mobo.

#3 mikelspencr

mikelspencr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 522 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 29 May 2007 - 11:37 AM

QUOTE(throwingks @ May 28 2007, 09:38 AM) View Post

You can hardwire vga or svideo right into the mobo.


but how? i've never done any AV mods. ill google, but if anyone can tell me how to make component work, id appreciate it, cause thats all i got in my bedroom (which is where its gonna be)

#4 deadparrot

deadparrot

    X-S Messiah

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 29 May 2007 - 12:17 PM

Are you sure you've only got component? Most HDTVs will have composite and S-Video as well.

#5 BladeRunnerZ3R0

BladeRunnerZ3R0

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 May 2007 - 02:55 AM

The Dreamcast does not have component output, it however has RGB output. If you don't want to open your dreamcast to do a composite/s-vid/vga internal mod, then head to a EB, Gamestop or a pawn shop and look for dreamcast cables. If you do then heres a site that has the pinouts from inside the dreamcast to solder on to and also has a schematic in order to create a custom VGA output. Click Here for the site.

Edited by BladeRunnerZ3R0, 30 May 2007 - 02:57 AM.


#6 mikelspencr

mikelspencr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 522 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 30 May 2007 - 12:47 PM

QUOTE
The Dreamcast does not have component output, it however has RGB output


ok...i need the one to make it work with the cable that uses yellow white and red cables. obviously component is for hi-def..i dont have that...

i just want it to play. i have a tv that only accepts the yellow/white/red inputs

#7 grim_d

grim_d

    The Grim Gopher

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:enjoying life.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 May 2007 - 12:56 PM

QUOTE(mikelspencr @ May 30 2007, 01:23 PM) View Post

ok...i need the one to make it work with the cable that uses yellow white and red cables. obviously component is for hi-def..i dont have that...

i just want it to play. i have a tv that only accepts the yellow/white/red inputs


buy a set of composite cables, theyl cost no more than a couple bucks on ebay or something


#8 Rustmonkey

Rustmonkey

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Laurel, MT
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 30 May 2007 - 02:37 PM

Yes ebay is your friend for Dreamcast accessories - I picked up an S-Video/composite cable, 4 jump packs, and 8 controller extensions for around 10 shipped... can't go wrong biggrin.gif

#9 mikelspencr

mikelspencr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 522 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 31 May 2007 - 03:34 AM

QUOTE
buy a set of composite cables, theyl cost no more than a couple bucks on ebay or something


umm...wouldnt it be even cheaper for me at the momnet, as i have everything already, minus maybe one resistor if neccessary...as i have the stuff already, and slightly installed...to do one myself...ok...time to google:

VGA
composite
RGB

outputs

#10 throwingks

throwingks

    X-S Freak

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 31 May 2007 - 03:45 AM

http://devcast.dcemu...rnalvga/vga.php

#11 grim_d

grim_d

    The Grim Gopher

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland
  • Interests:enjoying life.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 01 June 2007 - 01:12 PM

QUOTE(mikelspencr @ May 31 2007, 04:10 AM) View Post

umm...wouldnt it be even cheaper for me at the momnet, as i have everything already, minus maybe one resistor if neccessary...as i have the stuff already, and slightly installed...to do one myself...ok...time to google:

VGA
composite
RGB

outputs


no doubt it would be cheaper but obviously your really cheap. personally the costs outweighs the time it would take.

#12 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 01 June 2007 - 02:38 PM

A VGA adapter requires a number of chips and other components to do... it's actually cheaper to buy one then it is to build one.

IPB Image

Unless of course you have a couple of 74HCT244 chips laying around and the tools to etch your own PCB.

the PCB stuff alone is at very least 80% of the price of just buying one.

it's not as easy to hook up either... there's literally no good place to mount this stuff. the interals on ta Dreamcast are ridiculously tight, and to make matters worse the AV port isn't throughhole and half of the pins are covered by part of the connector + the other half is covered by a large metal plate that will need to be cut away before you can even run wires to it. You'll be hunting vias on the mobo for hours trying to find even a semi-usable place to hook up your converter, nevermind figuring out where you'll actually be able to fit it.

I looked at doing a built in VGA port with a "cost is no object" attitude and determined that it just wasn't worth it.

Edited by twistedsymphony, 01 June 2007 - 02:42 PM.


#13 mikelspencr

mikelspencr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 522 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 02 June 2007 - 12:17 PM

ok...well. i have a ps2 version of this:

IPB Image

that i cracked open. which pins can i solder to to make it work? do i need a ground anywhere?

i dont give a rats..........................about vga...i probably will never use it...

(ps. those connectors in the pic are what i need to get it working...)

inside the cable are three wires of the same color... so that simplifies what goes where...kinda. dont know if i need anything extra...i really need to know just this.

Edited by mikelspencr, 02 June 2007 - 12:19 PM.


#14 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 02 June 2007 - 05:18 PM

http://www.gamesx.co...=av:dreamcastav

have fun

#15 mikelspencr

mikelspencr

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 522 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 03 June 2007 - 07:30 AM

let me apoligize if i came across rude to all you who have helped me. i never intended to be rude. i appreciate any and all ideas.



but now..ok. i know this much:

red---right audio
white---left audio
yellow---video


do i need any grounds, 5v, 12v, anything? make any connections?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users