Jump to content


Photo

2 Kai Questions


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Berzerker92

Berzerker92

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Muk-town
  • Interests:Modding? paintball, sports.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 June 2007 - 01:24 AM

1.(dosent really have to do with kai) how do you make games in halo 2 so other people can join?
2. i want to make a halo 2 kai tournament but i need players. anyone interested??

Edited by Berzerker92, 15 June 2007 - 01:24 AM.


#2 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 June 2007 - 07:08 AM

Are you asking how to make a party on the xbox, or are you asking how to set up a game in Kai?

And i just bought a new xbox so when it gets here i will be able to play some halo 2 again, so i can play in a tournament wink.gif

#3 Berzerker92

Berzerker92

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Muk-town
  • Interests:Modding? paintball, sports.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 June 2007 - 12:07 AM

i know how to make system link games, im not totally brain dead tongue.gif i guess you have to make it through x link? cuz whenever i make the system link games nobody joins.

#4 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 June 2007 - 03:22 AM

Sorry i dont think i can help you there because i run kai from my mac and i would assume its different....I run it from the terminal (incase you didnt know the terminal is like the command prompt for windows).

When i get my xbox in though i can help you out if you make a game, i can try to see if i can join you

#5 Berzerker92

Berzerker92

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Muk-town
  • Interests:Modding? paintball, sports.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 June 2007 - 03:29 AM

all righty, it might be a few days, cuz im trying to find a halo edition to buy, cuz my crapping out. if i have a game it will be under the name beam rifle <(symbol) 1337 (symbol) > sniper rifle

#6 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 June 2007 - 03:43 AM

alright, thats cool

Once i get the xbox ill be playing alot cause i havnt had a xbox to play on in a while wink.gif

#7 Berzerker92

Berzerker92

    X-S X-perience

  • XS-BANNED
  • PipPip
  • 426 posts
  • Location:Muk-town
  • Interests:Modding? paintball, sports.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 June 2007 - 04:03 AM

all right try to find some more ppl to play, im think of prizes i could find.....

#8 RMM

RMM

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts

Posted 21 June 2007 - 11:11 PM

Berzerker92, when you go into the Halo arena you need to select "host" and setup the room through Xlink. Once you have the xlink room setup you can select the options in Halo itself and people should be able to join.

#9 mrcool2

mrcool2

    X-S Enthusiast

  • XS-BANNED
  • 22 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 July 2007 - 04:37 AM

well i t hink this is what RMM was saying... but at the bottom once you're in whichever continent/region you want, it should say default:" no, im trying to join" and "just me"

In order for your room to show up all you have to do is change to "i'm trying to host" or whatever the exact text is. thats all! had the same problem myself. As for the tournament let me know the details i'd be into that

#10 RMM

RMM

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts

Posted 12 July 2007 - 07:50 PM

Oh sorry, I can see after re-reading my post I wasnt clear in what I was trying to explain. I was actually referring to setting up a room through XBMC. Using XBMC IMO is much easier to use than trying to get everything setup through the PC




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users