Jump to content


Photo

I've Figured Out Whats Wrong. I Just Need Hel


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 sharksta

sharksta

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 June 2007 - 07:17 PM

yesterday i was looking at forums on how to update my UnleashX softmod. i came across the http://www.xbox-scen...icles/xbins.php tutorial. when i got into distribution.xbins.org i downloaded the update but i also downloaded a lot more files.

i downloaded 30 files. the first app i put on my xbox was Config Magic. i opened the app on my xbox and i thought i knew what the program was for, but i was wrong. it said "unlock hdd", i thought that meant unlock hdd so i could get more memory. after i unlocked it, my xbox was fine and then my mom told me [im 14 by the way] that we were going out for a fathers day dinner.

so before i left i opened FlashFXP and i dragged everything i wanted on my xbox to the xbox side. and made sure they would go into the right folder on my xbox. then i left and came back a couple of hours later.

my xbox was fine and i was looking through everything that i put on my xbox and i decided to play a game, so i went onto starwars [its one of the games i chose to put on my xbox]. and it froze so i turned my xbox off and back on.

when i turned my xbox back on i got the message. "Service Required" blah blah. and it had the number 5 in the top left corner.

i searched forums and found out what 5 means. and it means that my hdd is unlocked. which i did myself. hah.

i downloaded slayer 2.7 and i tryed to burn the ISO file. i burned it using Nero, Sonic Record Now and DVDFab. but i was burning them onto CD-R's. so i tryed burning it again using DVDFab onto a DVD-R. that didnt change anything.

i tryed all the discs in my xbox. putting them in, turning it off and on. repeating multiple times. not one of them worked.

so if anyone could help me on that part id much appreciate it.

thanks in advance.

#2 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 18 June 2007 - 07:25 PM

You can't boot the discs because the softmod is on the HDD. The softmod doesn't load because the HDD is unlocked.
Unless you have the eeprom file you now need a chip to fix this

#3 sharksta

sharksta

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 June 2007 - 07:32 PM

i dont really want to get a chip.

is that the only thing i can do?

#4 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 June 2007 - 08:02 PM

QUOTE(sharksta @ Jun 18 2007, 02:08 PM) View Post

i dont really want to get a chip.

is that the only thing i can do?


might be able to HOTSWAP and use XboxHDM to fix.

#5 sharksta

sharksta

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 June 2007 - 08:28 PM

why is it only might?

because HOTSWAP is used for higher error numbers?

#6 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 18 June 2007 - 09:23 PM

Hotswap will not work. the drive has already been unlocked so it will remain unlocked.
You could build an eeprom reader and read the contents of the eeprom to relock the drive.

Edited by Chancer, 18 June 2007 - 09:25 PM.


#7 Chris86T

Chris86T

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 18 June 2007 - 09:30 PM

QUOTE(Chancer @ Jun 18 2007, 09:59 PM) View Post

Hotswap will not work. the drive has already been unlocked so it will remain unlocked.
You could build an eeprom reader and read the contents of the eeprom to relock the drive.


If he used the right softmod, wouldn't it have created all the files on his now unlocked drive to get out the hdd lock code? Shouldn't he just need to hookup the drive to his PC and run xboxhdm to get the lock key out?

#8 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 18 June 2007 - 10:06 PM

QUOTE(Chancer @ Jun 18 2007, 03:59 PM) View Post

Hotswap will not work. the drive has already been unlocked so it will remain unlocked.
You could build an eeprom reader and read the contents of the eeprom to relock the drive.



oh site, I missed that part.

Since it is unlocked, you should hook it up to your PC and use Xplorer 360 to see if you can get the eeprom.bin off of it. then use XboxHDM to lock it again.

#9 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 19 June 2007 - 11:34 AM

QUOTE(Chris86T @ Jun 18 2007, 10:06 PM) View Post

If he used the right softmod, wouldn't it have created all the files on his now unlocked drive to get out the hdd lock code? Shouldn't he just need to hookup the drive to his PC and run xboxhdm to get the lock key out?

If he has a backup on the drive that will be good. I would use the full eeprom file if that is the case rather than just manually typing in the key.
If this is not the case then the options are running out.

#10 sharksta

sharksta

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 June 2007 - 07:22 PM

thats what i was thinking of doing. connecting my xbox HDD to my PC.

before i chose to unlock my hdd it showed me a long "password" at the bottom of the screen, but i didnt write it down. sad.gif is that a problem?

#11 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 June 2007 - 07:25 PM

Yeah, you should have wrote that down.

You can still do what chorizo1 said in his last post

#12 sharksta

sharksta

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 June 2007 - 09:10 PM

im pretty sure i have a backup file. but how do i acces all this?

#13 chorizo1

chorizo1

    X-S Seraphic

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,883 posts
  • Location:TEXAS
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 June 2007 - 09:13 PM

QUOTE(sharksta @ Jun 19 2007, 03:46 PM) View Post

im pretty sure i have a backup file. but how do i acces all this?



QUOTE(chorizo1 @ Jun 18 2007, 04:42 PM) View Post

Since it is unlocked, you should hook it up to your PC and use Xplorer 360 to see if you can get the eeprom.bin off of it. then use XboxHDM to lock it again.





#14 sharksta

sharksta

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 June 2007 - 09:57 PM

gotcha.

okay im in the process of plugging it into my PC right now.

do i take my pc HDD out and replace it with the xbox HDD?

or do i just connect the xbox HDD?

#15 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 June 2007 - 09:58 PM

You have to have both your computers' HDD and your xbox HDD in at the same time so that you can run Xplorer 360




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users