Jump to content


Photo

Tutorial: How to Convert MKV (x264) to 360 Ready WMV-HD


  • Please log in to reply
813 replies to this topic

#31 wallace4793

wallace4793

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 100 posts

Posted 14 July 2007 - 01:36 PM

Encode 360 seems to do a decent job, easy to use and configure. Ive converted a few samples without a hitch :-) .. and itsfree to a good home!

#32 impimpin206

impimpin206

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 357 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, WA
  • Interests:Multimedia, xbox/360 hacking, football, and breaking girls' hearts.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 July 2007 - 02:33 PM

QUOTE(Bone2 @ Jul 14 2007, 11:19 AM) View Post

Huuuuuuuuge thanks mate. Have converted about 5 of my hd movies so far without a hitch beerchug.gif


That's the kind of feedback I enjoy reading biggrin.gif

Cheers!

#33 impimpin206

impimpin206

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 357 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, WA
  • Interests:Multimedia, xbox/360 hacking, football, and breaking girls' hearts.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 July 2007 - 02:51 PM

QUOTE(wallace4793 @ Jul 14 2007, 02:12 PM) View Post

Encode 360 seems to do a decent job, easy to use and configure. Ive converted a few samples without a hitch :-) .. and itsfree to a good home!


First, you're posting in the wrong thread. Second, new beta seems equally problematic to me. I encoded a tiny clip and that went okay, but trying to encode various MKV movies crashed the encoder under Vista. Never had such crashes with the professionally developed software that I use. If you have questions / comments / anything to say about Encode360, do it somewhere other than this thread.

#34 vuhuyle

vuhuyle

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:ATX
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 July 2007 - 06:07 PM

Can anyone else post your encode times? I'm looking at 24 hours left on mine... mad.gif sad.gif

Windows XP sp2
AMD X2 3800+
2 gb ram

#35 ludeboy12

ludeboy12

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 14 July 2007 - 09:57 PM

QUOTE(vuhuyle @ Jul 14 2007, 06:43 PM) View Post

Can anyone else post your encode times? I'm looking at 24 hours left on mine... mad.gif sad.gif

Windows XP sp2
AMD X2 3800+
2 gb ram



Seems a lil long. I'm doing my first encode right now but with my AMD 64 X2 3600 and 2gb of ram it said 7hrs when i first started it. Though its analyzing now so im not sure it that means 7hrs to analyze and 7+ to encode.

Did a sample to test it but i was in the other room while it was encoding so i missed the whole analyze bit.

on a side note. Is there any way to actually store these onto the 360s HD??

#36 impimpin206

impimpin206

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 357 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, WA
  • Interests:Multimedia, xbox/360 hacking, football, and breaking girls' hearts.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 July 2007 - 10:40 PM

QUOTE(ludeboy12 @ Jul 14 2007, 10:33 PM) View Post

Seems a lil long. I'm doing my first encode right now but with my AMD 64 X2 3600 and 2gb of ram it said 7hrs when i first started it. Though its analyzing now so im not sure it that means 7hrs to analyze and 7+ to encode.

Did a sample to test it but i was in the other room while it was encoding so i missed the whole analyze bit.

on a side note. Is there any way to actually store these onto the 360s HD??


The time listed is the start-to-finish total. To my knowledge, there is not a way to put them on the xbox HDD yet... maybe with one of the PC HD browsers, but I haven't bothered hooking my drive up to the PC to explore it at all. This may be possible? At work right now, but will look into this tonight/tomorrow.

#37 pitz

pitz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 July 2007 - 08:25 AM

Noooo.

Followed everything to the word. Install it all. Bang, go to add the movie.avs and it just hangs and TMPGEnc fails to respond ever again..

#38 pitz

pitz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 July 2007 - 11:18 AM

QUOTE(pitz @ Jul 15 2007, 07:01 PM) View Post

Noooo.

Followed everything to the word. Install it all. Bang, go to add the movie.avs and it just hangs and TMPGEnc fails to respond ever again..



Happy to say a reboot got it working. Danged if I can see a edit button.

#39 gambit0608

gambit0608

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 July 2007 - 07:30 PM

A HUGE THANKS to impimpin!!!!. you can't believe how many other apps i tried that did not work. This works flawlessly and the programs in your tutorial take advantage of my quad core cpu. laugh.gif cool.gif laugh.gif biggrin.gif


One quick question: When i run TMPEG Xpress and load in the .txp4e file i am not given the option to choose the WMV 9 advanced profile, it just says Windows Media Video 9 (under video). Does this even matter? Is it the same thing?


Thanks Again for this awesome write up.[color=#3333FF]

Edited by gambit0608, 15 July 2007 - 07:31 PM.


#40 ludeboy12

ludeboy12

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 July 2007 - 08:13 PM

wow that sux i wasn't watching the preview and i didn't realize till it finished that i forgot to crop the black bars....looks like i'll be encoding this again.

#41 impimpin206

impimpin206

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 357 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, WA
  • Interests:Multimedia, xbox/360 hacking, football, and breaking girls' hearts.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 July 2007 - 09:51 PM

QUOTE(ludeboy12 @ Jul 15 2007, 08:49 PM) View Post

wow that sux i wasn't watching the preview and i didn't realize till it finished that i forgot to crop the black bars....looks like i'll be encoding this again.


The video could need cropping with the cut-edit under clip details. However if you didn't change the resolution to match your source file, that would create black bars too. If you did correct the resolution to match your source, then you would need to crop edit them out

QUOTE(gambit0608 @ Jul 15 2007, 08:06 PM) View Post

A HUGE THANKS to impimpin!!!!. you can't believe how many other apps i tried that did not work. This works flawlessly and the programs in your tutorial take advantage of my quad core cpu. laugh.gif cool.gif laugh.gif biggrin.gif
One quick question: When i run TMPEG Xpress and load in the .txp4e file i am not given the option to choose the WMV 9 advanced profile, it just says Windows Media Video 9 (under video). Does this even matter? Is it the same thing?
Thanks Again for this awesome write up.[color=#3333FF]


Yeah, this encodes an advanced profile. Under the step 7 screenshot, look at the blue edit box labeled 'video' and it displays it there. Glad to hear its working well and taking advantage of Quad.

Cheers

#42 ludeboy12

ludeboy12

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 July 2007 - 10:27 PM

ya my source was a 1080i cap from the dvr and though i had the output settings correct i just forgot about cropping the black bars. oh well.

#43 joker927

joker927

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 July 2007 - 01:16 AM

Using the exact methods in this guide, converting a 98 min 720p source file with 5.1 audio took 12 hours with a E6300 1.86Ghz Core2Duo and 2GB RAM.

I have converted 6 files and the average time seems to be about 11 hours.

#44 impimpin206

impimpin206

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 357 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, WA
  • Interests:Multimedia, xbox/360 hacking, football, and breaking girls' hearts.
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 July 2007 - 02:26 PM

QUOTE(joker927 @ Jul 16 2007, 01:52 AM) View Post

Using the exact methods in this guide, converting a 98 min 720p source file with 5.1 audio took 12 hours with a E6300 1.86Ghz Core2Duo and 2GB RAM.

I have converted 6 files and the average time seems to be about 11 hours.


You can overclock that to 2.4 ghz with the stock Intel fan easy jester.gif

#45 MagicUK

MagicUK

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 19 July 2007 - 08:13 AM

Right im doing my first 3 hour long convert, 8 hours on the time scale, i couldnt get encode 360 working either so this seems the better option! also a quick query while converting (doing it now as i type) 8 little haali media splitter icons have come up where my msn logo it and network connection are! u know? anyway will this cause any probs? all i have is kazaa media codecs installed! biggrin.gif thanks for the guide, thanks for pics and taking the time!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users