Jump to content


Photo

firmware check


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 bluejonny

bluejonny

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 04:14 PM

HI there

I am having a similar problem to the point that I changed my drive completely and added the extreme firmware to play my backup version of The Darkness from my original. (I rarely use the original now as my XBOX360 has been guilty of scratching some discs). Recently though the machine has started to say "Disk Read Error" on the backup disk, even though the drive today is brand spanking new. Original works fine, but I am loathed to use it!!

I do wonder that if the update that had to be applied to play the game is detecting the firmware and then throwing up that issue. I have been using DataSafe DVD DL+R (to backup) and when I first started getting the problem, the easiest and quickest thing to do was to change the drive for a new one (i was getting other issues with the drive besides that - mechanically it was sounding rough and not picking up disks).

I am wondering whether anyone else has picked up on this problem with a possible ingame firmware check to prevent a backup from working?

Cheers

JB

#2 sosotiit

sosotiit

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Techno gadgets and espresso coffee
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 13 July 2007 - 04:26 PM

-Do not jump in thread , basically hijacking them, (split from...)
-IMHO if firmware was detected, it would not be to make you life miserable with one backup, you would get banned and the backups would not even start
- also No More Non Technical/ No More Newbie Posts, so moved to newbie chat.


How have you done the backup
-Software?
-Drive?

-soso

Edited by sosotiit, 13 July 2007 - 04:30 PM.


#3 bluejonny

bluejonny

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 07:51 PM

Whoops. Sorry. wacko.gif posted in wrong thread - newbie still learning.

It was a software backup truned into an ISO for burning with Clone CD.

It's only this one that gives me the most pain. Sometimes won;t start at all, other times gets to the menu screen the tries to load a saved game, gets a bit through then stops.

Maybe it's my disks. I am using DVD DL +R, can you get -R?

I thought maybe the firmware may have been detected as I had to load an update from the original disk to play the game...

I don;t mind having to play my originals, but it hacks me off as they get damaged and then have little or no re-sell value!



#4 sosotiit

sosotiit

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Interests:Techno gadgets and espresso coffee
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 13 July 2007 - 07:58 PM

QUOTE(bluejonny @ Jul 13 2007, 03:27 PM) View Post

It was a software backup truned into an ISO for burning with Clone CD.

blink.gif blink.gif

not sure I am foloowing you here

how have you made the backup

which software to extract from original?
on which drive?

DVD+R DL is the good one
thks,
soso

Edited by sosotiit, 13 July 2007 - 07:59 PM.


#5 BaneNZ

BaneNZ

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 13 July 2007 - 11:00 PM

QUOTE(bluejonny @ Jul 13 2007, 04:50 PM) View Post

I have been using DataSafe DVD DL+R (to backup) and when I first started getting the problem, the easiest and quickest thing to do was to change the drive for a new one


lol

the easiest and cheapes thing to do was to get some good quality media like Verbatim, you disc readind error is caused by you cheap DL discs.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users