Jump to content


Photo

Hdtv Issue....please Help


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Mr-Blackz

Mr-Blackz

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 24 July 2007 - 03:02 AM

Ok i ahve this really annoying problem My xbox wont for somereason out out a HD signal im going to try explain it the best way i can ive included pics so it helps The xbox tells me that my HD cable is set to Tv when it Isnt and when i change my settings to 1080i its just switches backl and doesnt save.. when i put it in my 2nd component input the screen goes cray no matter what setting its on so im totaly lost does any one have any idea?? its sort of a long story short i hope you understand
sorry for the small imagie sizes but click on them for the link and they are a bit bigger
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image

Edited by Mr-Blackz, 24 July 2007 - 03:14 AM.


#2 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,465 posts
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 25 July 2007 - 01:58 PM

I'm fairly certain you just have a junk cable...

have you tried another cable?

Also moving to 360 specific AV chat...

#3 Tripme

Tripme

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 July 2007 - 02:49 PM

Are you even using the component cables (red, green, blue) for video? Sorry if you are, but I just can't see them in the picture.

#4 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,465 posts
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 25 July 2007 - 02:59 PM

I should note that I can't see any of the pictures because I'm at work and image hosting sites are blocked.

#5 SphtKr76

SphtKr76

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 783 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 25 July 2007 - 06:20 PM

It appears that he odes have the component cables plugged in. I can't tell you if they are hooked up correctly though.

#6 Mr-Blackz

Mr-Blackz

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 03 August 2007 - 04:29 AM

Yes im useing my component cables not the yellow ones.. its really got me confused i have no idea why its doing this and microsoft says its my tv wat wud they know about my Tv when they never asked wat brand it was my manual says up 2 1080i i belive the cable is broke because it still tells me that HD output is disabled due to the cable not being on HD mode how is this posible

#7 Mr-Blackz

Mr-Blackz

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 August 2007 - 10:36 AM

Got A HD Acer LCD (1440X900) HD cable still doesnt work even on this TV mad.gif its got me really bummed i still got the same thing (HD cable is set to TV) running on the VGA cable i can go upto 2nd last rez (cant remeber it coz im at work) but like i wana send this cable back since it seems faulty and everything.Any last ideas.....


Will try post pics to show my cable set up 2mrw

Edited by Mr-Blackz, 20 August 2007 - 10:38 AM.


#8 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,465 posts
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 20 August 2007 - 03:23 PM

QUOTE(Mr-Blackz @ Aug 3 2007, 12:05 AM) View Post

... it still tells me that HD output is disabled due to the cable not being on HD mode ...


if the switch is in the "HD" position and it's giving you that message then your cable is definitly broken... get a new one.

#9 jimbobjim

jimbobjim

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:Sniffing farts under the covers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 20 August 2007 - 09:26 PM

It could possibly still be the console. My console would only output standard def and gave no picture when I switched the cable to HD-TV. I figured it must be the cable or the T.V... To cut a long story short, after much eliminating it was my console that was faulty. I hope it is just your cable.

M$ really made a lemon didn't they?

Edited by jimbobjim, 20 August 2007 - 09:27 PM.


#10 Mr-Blackz

Mr-Blackz

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 August 2007 - 06:27 AM

What are u talking about its a totally kick ass cable dry.gif (i wish) yes i will be taking it bak sum time this week even tho i use VGA if it comes to selling my box i need everything to work and a back up cable is always handy




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users