Jump to content


Photo

Error: Can't Find Drive


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Carson92

Carson92

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:SC
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 August 2007 - 10:08 PM

I have been trying this for about an hour. Everytime I boot to my USB and get to the DOS, i Type "iDump (My serial)" It does a few steps, then says 'No Drive Found".

Could it be my SATA card? I'm sure it's installed correctly, as it recognizes it in Device manager.

Any help GREATLY appreciated.

#2 Carson92

Carson92

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:SC
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 August 2007 - 10:40 PM

I forgot to add, I have a MS28 and used iPrep.

#3 Carson92

Carson92

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:SC
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 10 August 2007 - 11:53 PM

Guys, I really need help. Please sad.gif

#4 Carson92

Carson92

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:SC
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 05:29 AM

Why was this moved to Newbie chat...

#5 Carson92

Carson92

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:SC
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 06:11 PM

Bump sad.gif

#6 TaKktiX

TaKktiX

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Scotland,UK
  • Interests:Playing 360,N64,Computers,Smoking weed and generally having a good time.
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 06:25 PM

What kind of sata chipset do you have?
You'll need a VIA chipset for it to work
Have you tried Slax yet?

#7 Carson92

Carson92

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:SC
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 06:31 PM

Thank you very much for trying to help me.

I do not know what "Slax" is. Please inform me.

I bought a VIA PCI Card on eBay. Link:

http://cgi.ebay.com/...em=140117981148

I have it installed correctly.




#8 TaKktiX

TaKktiX

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Scotland,UK
  • Interests:Playing 360,N64,Computers,Smoking weed and generally having a good time.
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 06:59 PM

Its kool,I know how fraustrating it can be,So im guessing you have a Samsung ms28,correct?
If so Samsungs dont need to be put into modeb
Can you confirm you have a samsung so that i can help you further?

#9 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:04 PM

his second post confirms that it is a ms28

#10 TaKktiX

TaKktiX

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Scotland,UK
  • Interests:Playing 360,N64,Computers,Smoking weed and generally having a good time.
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:13 PM

That meens he doesnt need to be in modeb
As i dont know what tutorial your using i would recommend using this one:http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=514944

Just do the samsung part and see how you get on,I found it pretty easy but if you've got any Q's just PM me smile.gif

Oh yeah have you disabled the RAID option in your BIOS?,If not trying doing that and see how you get on

#11 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:27 PM

i think that you mean he does need to be in mode b

you will need a VIA Sata Card to perform the 10 second trick. the MS28 MUST use a VIA sata card

#12 Carson92

Carson92

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:SC
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:30 PM

QUOTE(TaKktiX @ Aug 11 2007, 02:49 PM) View Post

That meens he doesnt need to be in modeb
As i dont know what tutorial your using i would recommend using this one:http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=514944

Just do the samsung part and see how you get on,I found it pretty easy but if you've got any Q's just PM me smile.gif

Oh yeah have you disabled the RAID option in your BIOS?,If not trying doing that and see how you get on


I am using Textbook's Tutorial. I've followed it step-by-step, and printed off the pages I need to read while flashing.

I will go into my BIOS and check out the RAID settings. I need it enabled, right?

And yes, I have a MS28.

QUOTE(scuba156 @ Aug 11 2007, 03:03 PM) View Post

i think that you mean he does need to be in mode b

you will need a VIA Sata Card to perform the 10 second trick. the MS28 MUST use a VIA sata card


Yes, I have I VIA SATA card. Please refer to this post:

QUOTE(Carson92 @ Aug 11 2007, 02:07 PM) View Post



I bought a VIA PCI Card on eBay. Link:

http://cgi.ebay.com/...em=140117981148

I have it installed correctly.


What is this "10 Second Trick"? And how do I get into Mode B?

Edited by Carson92, 11 August 2007 - 07:31 PM.


#13 TaKktiX

TaKktiX

    X-S Member

  • XS-BANNED
  • Pip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Scotland,UK
  • Interests:Playing 360,N64,Computers,Smoking weed and generally having a good time.
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:38 PM

Never mind about mode b thats only for hitachi's
And no you need to DISABLE your RAID
Im not entirely sure what your problem is?
So you typed "idump" and nothing happened correct?

#14 Carson92

Carson92

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 96 posts
  • Location:SC
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:45 PM

QUOTE(TaKktiX @ Aug 11 2007, 03:14 PM) View Post

Never mind about mode b thats only for hitachi's
And no you need to DISABLE your RAID
Im not entirely sure what your problem is?
So you typed "idump" and nothing happened correct?


Yes, I typed "iDump ####### #####", with # being my Serial. It said "Drive Not Found"

Ok, I will try to disable my RAID. Thanks man.

#15 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 11 August 2007 - 07:46 PM

RAID does not need to be disabled at all, it only needs to be disabled if you will be using the drive in windows

make sure you have the VIA drivers installed which can be found here and also make sure you have the drive plugged into your sata card primary port (ussually the one closest to the centre of your PC)

Edited by scuba156, 11 August 2007 - 07:46 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users