Jump to content


Photo

Xlink Kai On A Router


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 puner

puner

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts

Posted 15 August 2007 - 01:57 AM

Hello,

Basically what the problem is when I'm playing kai on my xbox my 2nd computer doesnt have internet. When i turn kai off, the internet goes back on.

1st PC: Has internet
Xlink: Has internet
2nd PC: Has no internet

Here are my kai settings;

IPB Image

#2 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 August 2007 - 02:03 AM

and all three are plugged into a router ? .. try setting a static IP on the second computer ...

http://www.portforwa...ng/staticip.htm

also in your kai config the deep port is supposed to be 0 and kai usually uses port 30000 not 3000 as you have .. it doesn't matter if it works tho .. also set your network card instead of autodetect and lock ..



#3 puner

puner

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts

Posted 15 August 2007 - 02:06 AM

Am i supposed to have a static ip on my main computer too?

Also i have DHCP settings set on XBMC does it matter?

#4 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 August 2007 - 03:25 AM

if your going to forward a port than you should set a static IP because if DHCP changes the IP the forward will no longer work ..

#5 puner

puner

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts

Posted 21 August 2007 - 01:06 AM

Okay, i got that out of the way.

Now i got another problem. Kai wont connect.

My xlink kai computer is on a static IP address.

I start kai on this computer.

Go to my xbox and it tells me that kai can not connect...

#6 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 August 2007 - 02:12 AM

does kai work when your not using XBMC ?

do this .. load halo2 on your xbox go to system link ..

load kai on your computer .. click the globe at the top of kai , navigate to the correct arena .. play ..

XBMC is just a UI , its not needed to use kai .. theirs a guide on how to setup XBMC in the download section of www.teamxlink.co.uk



#7 puner

puner

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts

Posted 21 August 2007 - 04:06 AM

Yes. Kai connects and then says "Service is unavailable" then disconnects.

#8 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 August 2007 - 02:11 PM

are you sure it says that ? .. does it say check portforwarding ? .. you most likely haven't forwarded correctly yet ..




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users