Jump to content


Photo

Urgent Help Needed


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 dahardy59

dahardy59

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:bridlington UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 05 September 2007 - 05:00 PM

Right here goes my problem started a little while ago i have a 300gb hdd in my box. all was going pretty well for about a year. My Hard drive is almost full of games and movies. i got 27gb left spare.

Now i never had problems ftping before but about 4 weeks ago i tried to put my new movies on through ftp but they kept jumping when i played them back (these are my avi converted movies).

So anyway i though i would update my copy of XBMC but it seems that has not gone onto the xbox properly because now media centre wont even boot nor will any other programs i put on.

I dont have the problem if i ftp my movies FROM my xbox to PC they play fine.

Any help would be appreciated.

i hope i dont have to take all my content off my xbox and put it on discs it will take ages.

PLEASE HELP

#2 lostboyz

lostboyz

    Mr. Knowitall

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,188 posts
  • Location:The D
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 05 September 2007 - 06:03 PM

check how you are installing your apps

and if nothing is booting how are you ftp'ing?

#3 dahardy59

dahardy59

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:bridlington UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 05 September 2007 - 06:13 PM

Sorry i think i explained things a little bit wrong.

When i boot the box it boot to avalaunch fine i can play my games and my roms fine. But the problem is with the new things i put on. The version of XBMC i peviously had on booted and would play the movies i currently have on the problem occured when i tried to ftp NEW movies the were on there but would not play without skipping then eventually pausing. So i tried updating my version of media centre now XBMC wont boot at all.

I tried ftping my old version of XBMC back on and it still wont boot.

I know i am doing everything correctly i been doing this for about 2 and half year now but now something is wrong and i dont know what to try.

Could this be a HDD problem.

Even now i can still play my games from disc or HDD but i cannot add XBMC or any new programs or files

It is like something is going wrong during the ftp process

Any ideas

#4 dahardy59

dahardy59

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:bridlington UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 05 September 2007 - 07:02 PM

A bit of progree guys i tried ftping XBMP firstly to f: partition where all my stuff goes and it would not do it so i tried putting it on my e: partition and bingo it worked so i am thinking it is something to do with how i setup my hdd when i installed it maybe used wrong clusters

#5 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 05 September 2007 - 08:06 PM

A single partition over 256GB needs to be formatted with 32k clusters.
The problem is almost certainly due to data corruption on the partition that is larger than that size

#6 dahardy59

dahardy59

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:bridlington UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 05 September 2007 - 08:20 PM

QUOTE(Chancer @ Sep 5 2007, 08:42 PM) View Post

A single partition over 256GB needs to be formatted with 32k clusters.
The problem is almost certainly due to data corruption on the partition that is larger than that size



What do i need to do

what do i need to do backup what i can and reformat???

also what exactly do you mean data corruption is there anything that can be done or do i need to start from scratch. how do i prevent this in future

#7 dahardy59

dahardy59

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:bridlington UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 September 2007 - 07:51 AM

Anyone???????????????//

#8 obcd

obcd

    X-S Hacker

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,737 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 September 2007 - 08:32 AM

Hi,

you will need to ftp all stuff from the F partition over to your pc (if that's still possible).

Than you will need to reformat your F partition with a program called xbpartitioner. If that program detects a partition bigger than 256 GB, it will format it with a 32KB cluster size.

After that, you can ftp your stuff back to your F partition.

Some people say that it is best to leave the F partition size smaller than 137GB. In that case, you will need to create a G partition. For a G partition, you will need the Nkpatcher67 instead of the Nkpatcher06.

I am not sure if it is still possible to Ftp stuff from a partition that is becoming corrupt.

regards.

#9 dahardy59

dahardy59

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:bridlington UK
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 September 2007 - 10:06 AM

Thanks for your help i am in the process of transferring all my stuff to pc not got big enough hard drive though so looks like alot of DVD's and alot of time.

Oh well has to be done i suppose




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users