Jump to content


Photo

FrostyTheSnowman and Xman954's X2 5035 VGA BIOS v1.0


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#16 Navillos

Navillos

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,316 posts
  • Location:TEXAS!! and dont friggin forget it
  • Interests:I like breaking shit!
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 07 September 2007 - 02:11 PM

QUOTE(JUANVAN @ Sep 7 2007, 07:36 AM) View Post

Will this work with an X3 chip?


i think only X3 bios's will work with an X3 chip

#17 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 07 September 2007 - 02:30 PM

QUOTE(-Zou- @ Sep 7 2007, 01:07 AM) View Post

It's possible to play with another cable than the VGA Cable with the VGA Bios. If you use a scart cable (RGB cable) then the colors will be correct too. It's important to say it beacause then you're not yet compel to use a dual bios.


Actually, this BIOS is a bit different from my previous releases...

Since it has Force480p, it wont work with normal cables. In fact, the console will actually show coma-like symptoms if you use a normal video cable. (SCART is normally interlaced, so it doesn't work with this BIOS either...) sad.gif

QUOTE(JUANVAN @ Sep 7 2007, 06:36 AM) View Post

Will this work with an X3 chip?


It should. I don't know much about how to flash the X3, but AFAIK, the X3 can have any BIOS you want on it.

Edited by FrostyTheSnowman, 07 September 2007 - 02:32 PM.


#18 yaywoop

yaywoop

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 September 2007 - 02:05 AM

I have a feeling that this bios sent my xbox into a coma... like one with no hard drive action...
lucky i have managed to fuck up my tsop so that i can only flash one 512K bank at a time, however when i do flash one bank with a normal 5035 bios it works. when i flash it with the VGA 5035 it comas.
i am not sure if it is just my xbox but i don't wish to remove my switch just in case it is the bios (it is impossible to recover after a total dud tsop flash without a 1st gen mod chip)

anyway, frosty. maybe you should distribute the pbl bios because you know that works

PS. sorry if i am wrong about this and i am just scaring people
PS2. my xbox works with a 4981 bios with your patch

Edited by yaywoop, 08 September 2007 - 02:07 AM.


#19 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 September 2007 - 02:54 AM

Shit...

Well, i'm going to release the PBL version then, as I know it works properly...

Everyone, PLEASE DO NOT use this release.

I will try and have it removed as soon as possible.

#20 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 September 2007 - 03:40 AM

Removed from xbins.

#21 dholm

dholm

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Posted 08 September 2007 - 11:39 AM

when are you gonna release it again? or can you send it to me? and if my xbox fuck up, oh well

because i need i bios, no dvd

/Daniel

#22 yaywoop

yaywoop

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 407 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 08 September 2007 - 02:41 PM

QUOTE(dholm @ Sep 8 2007, 09:15 PM) View Post

when are you gonna release it again? or can you send it to me? and if my xbox fuck up, oh well

because i need i bios, no dvd

/Daniel


you can use the patch frosty released a while ago. it works perfectly except for interlaced games
you probably don't want to use this one. it won't do any good.

so frosty. did anyone report it working? i suppose not..

#23 jherre6

jherre6

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 226 posts
  • Location:Chicago, IL
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 08 September 2007 - 04:15 PM

Please don't flame..

But can someone post the path to it on xbins? I can't find it

jherre6

#24 DuceGT

DuceGT

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1

Posted 08 September 2007 - 07:05 PM

QUOTE(jherre6 @ Sep 8 2007, 04:51 PM) View Post

Please don't flame..

But can someone post the path to it on xbins? I can't find it

jherre6


http://www.xbins.org/

#25 gamepc

gamepc

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 09 September 2007 - 12:22 PM

i test the PBL Version from Boot Disk,

so great! the Best VGA BIOS on XBOX!

thks FrostyTheSnowman and Xman954's

so great!

#26 xman954

xman954

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,028 posts
  • Location:the bottom of Tampa Bay
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 09 September 2007 - 09:14 PM

OK, i have a new version of the force 480p X2 5035
the first patch was just test code not tested at all, as i have no flashable chip to test with.
the new version need's to be tested FIRST by someone with a easy way to recover....

if everything is OK i will add the non HD pack detect code to bypass the patch
when VGA is not used so you will get a green tinted dash that you can still
use to boot a non VGA BFM bios. (don't want to have two variables at once to troubleshoot)

then maybe adding the patch to the evox M8 if needed/wanted

if you can test it...
CODE
1. C:\\Desktop\Xbins\Downloads\X2.5035\x2_5035_vold_512k\xboxkrnl.img: 795,392 bytes
2. C:\\Desktop\working5035\xboxkrnl_fb2.img: 795,392 bytes
Offsets: hexadec.

28483:    55    90        ; Ordinal364 (xvsprintf) used by debuger only ??
28484:    8B    90        ; nop
28485:    EC    90
28486:    83    90
28487:    EC    90
28488:    20    90
28489:    56    C3        ; retn
2848A:    8B    50
2848B:    75    EB        ; jmp to patch (skip space)
2848C:    08    27
                          ; space for HD pack code
284B4:    85    8B        ; patch at free space from Ordinal364
284B5:    F6    45
284B6:    8B    10
284B7:    F8    09
284B8:    74    C0
284B9:    1A    78
284BA:    FF    14
284BB:    4D    74
284BC:    E4    0A
284BD:    78    F6
284BE:    08    C4
284BF:    8B    01
284C0:    45    B8
284C1:    E0    01
284C2:    80    08
284C3:    20    08
284C4:    00    88
284C5:    EB    74
284C6:    0D    05
284C7:    8D    B8
284C8:    45    01
284C9:    E0    07
284CA:    50    07
284CB:    6A    88
284CC:    00    89
284CD:    E8    45
284CE:    BD    10
284CF:    07    90
284D0:    00    58
284D1:    00    53
284D2:    59    8B
284D3:    59    5D
284D4:    8B    10
284D5:    C7    85
284D6:    5F    DB
284D7:    5E    E9        ; jmp back to ordinal3
284D8:    C9    06
284D9:    C3    38
284DA:    CC    00
284DB:    CC    00

2BCDC:    53    E9        ; Ordinal3 jmp to patch
2BCDD:    8B    A9
2BCDE:    5D    C7
2BCDF:    10    FF
2BCE0:    85    FF
2BCE1:    DB    90


#27 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 September 2007 - 08:59 PM

Fixed!

Thanks to Xman954 we have found a new place to inject the Force480p code, and now we have released a fully functional, flashable version of our X2 5035 VGA BIOS.

This version has been personally tested by me on both my TSOP and 2 other modchips!

Go get it!

\XBOX\Console Based Applications\bios\Frosty

#28 airmalaga

airmalaga

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 October 2007 - 10:03 PM

Hi FrostyTheSnowman

I have installed in my Xecuter II your Bios, and i have made the VGA cable. I have a XBOX 1.0 and as dash the XBMC.

Displayed on my plasma tv LG, one is OK at 720p, but when I show it to 480p, because the majority of the games need it, it has very much bright and the colors are burnt.

Can I lower the bright to the Bios only in 480p?

Thank you very much in advance and congratulation for your work.

Greatings from Spain

#29 ploggy

ploggy

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 148 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 21 October 2007 - 07:23 PM

Hi Frosty,
Ive added a vga port to my modded (chipped) xbox and hooked up my tft monitor.(sync master 570b)
The picture shows perfectly except it's all green.

Do you know how to resolve this.
i've tried messing with my dashboard settings but cant seem to enable 720 1080

Edited by ploggy, 21 October 2007 - 07:25 PM.


#30 FrostyTheSnowman

FrostyTheSnowman

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,674 posts
  • Location:Utah
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 21 October 2007 - 11:54 PM

QUOTE(ploggy @ Oct 21 2007, 12:59 PM) View Post

Hi Frosty,
Ive added a vga port to my modded (chipped) xbox and hooked up my tft monitor.(sync master 570b)
The picture shows perfectly except it's all green.

Do you know how to resolve this.
i've tried messing with my dashboard settings but cant seem to enable 720 1080


What is your video mode set to? The video mode should be set to 2+3 (HDTV) not 1+3, like most older tutorials have it. (my VGA utilities/BIOSes require your video mode to be HDTV, which is mode 2+3)

If you are using the xbox-linux tutorial or any older tutorials then the mode is not correct.

Follow this tutorial:

http://www.360mods.n...cle/sid=32.html




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users