Jump to content


Photo

Halo 3 Problems


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 gvkingz

gvkingz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 02 October 2007 - 02:26 PM

So when I first got halo 3 I tried playin the disc and when it loaded no words showed up on the main menu. I can't messing with it the words finally showed up but when i would try and play campaign the disc would load half way and then an error would show up and failed to load and cannot load something to that affect. So I tried taking off my hard drive and was actually able to play. Tried to play online in matchmaking and everything would load would have enough people to start a game, map would start to load and then send me back to the lobby. Any ideas on how to fix this problem, its driving me nuts. Thanks for all the help.

#2 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 02 October 2007 - 04:31 PM

is the disc clean and free of scratches? try clearing your cache?

where did you buy it? if locally, just return it for a fresh copy. if the problem persists, call Microsoft and see what they say.

#3 gvkingz

gvkingz

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 02 October 2007 - 05:39 PM

how do i clear the cache?

#4 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 03 October 2007 - 05:50 PM

im not sure if this clears anything besides game updates, but you can try.

QUOTE

Go to the system blade and then select memory.

Press Y on the HD symbol and then press X,X,Left Bumper, Right Bumper, X,X. Once you do this a messsage will appear saying: Do you want to perform maintenance on your Xbox 360 storage devices?

Performing this function will also clear any software updates.


#5 twistedsymphony

twistedsymphony

    arrogant beyond belief

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,466 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almost Canada http://solid-orange.com
  • Interests:Consoles, Computers, Cars, Arcades, Home Theater, and the modding of anything that moves.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 03 October 2007 - 06:22 PM

This is actually problem with a lot of Halo 3 discs... (mostly the Standard Edition discs but I've heard a few Limited Editions were effected as well)

Basically it's a manufacturing defect that makes the disc act as if it's all scratched up

take it back to the store for another one, or contact MS and they'll replace it for free. it was reported all over the place I'm surprised you didn't hear

http://kotaku.com/ga...pant-304600.php

I hope you didn't clear your game updates like ILG suggested... not only is completely unnecessary for Halo 3 (since there are no game updates for it) it's a total pain in the ass to update absolutely every game you put in the console after the fact.

Edited by twistedsymphony, 03 October 2007 - 06:28 PM.


#6 Transformers

Transformers

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Interests:Xbox 360, Nintendo Wii, Computers, Programming, Web Development, Cars, Camping, Construction, Soccer
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 12 November 2007 - 01:21 AM

I had no trouble with my halo 3. Works perfectly fine.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users