Jump to content


Photo

You Are Unreachable - Check Port Forwarding


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 Icoman

Icoman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 13 November 2007 - 09:48 PM

Dear everybody
Iím new to Xlink, and this my first time to set it up. I think that Iíve done everything correct, but Iím not sure. I have forwarded my IP to the port, 30000. You can se some picture underneath this text. I hope you can help me, because I really want to try this service out.

IPB Image
Port Forwarded

IPB Image
Status

IPB Image
Internet Protocol

IPB Image
Xlink Kai

What did I do wrong?

Thanks in advance



#2 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 November 2007 - 10:44 PM

you have to forward to your PC .. change the IP to 192.168.2.4 on your router ..

#3 Icoman

Icoman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 13 November 2007 - 10:48 PM

QUOTE(c-2 @ Nov 13 2007, 11:20 PM) View Post

you have to forward to your PC .. change the IP to 192.168.2.4 on your router ..


It doesn't help

#4 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 November 2007 - 10:53 PM

you changed the forward ? .. do you have another firewall running ?

#5 Icoman

Icoman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 13 November 2007 - 10:56 PM

QUOTE(c-2 @ Nov 13 2007, 11:29 PM) View Post

you changed the forward ? .. do you have another firewall running ?


Well I have my antivirus, 2 sec and I will try to disable it.

It works for 20 sec. and then it says the message again, that it was unreachable.

#6 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 13 November 2007 - 10:59 PM

your being blocked by a firewall .. are you sure your forward is to the PC now ?

in the kai config try enabling PAT ..

#7 Icoman

Icoman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 14 November 2007 - 02:07 PM

I've tried to type ipconfig in my command. It shows that my IP adress end with 3, I forwarded that IP in my router and I also set the IP on my static ip lan connection. I have enabling PAT i Kai Config.

My antivirus is diasbled
I've also removed the firewall from the lan connection.

When I start the the Xlink Kai it shows that it is connected to the IP, that my Xbox is found and that it is connected to Xlink server. After 20 sec. it shows the message "Unreachable"

I think I have done everything correct, but it sounds like it doesnt work. I hope you still can help me.

#8 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 14 November 2007 - 05:29 PM

it might help if you really know your IP .. the picture right above in your first post shows your PC IP as 192.168.2.4 .. you forwarded to 192.168.2.1 .. now your telling me that your PC IP is 192.168.2.3 ?? .. might want to get that sorted before carrying on .. you need to forward to the PC running kai ..

are you sure you have no firewall running ? the XP one ? .. what is your network setup ? .. if your using DSL than your 'modem' is a router as well and has a firewall ..





#9 Icoman

Icoman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:11 PM

QUOTE(c-2 @ Nov 14 2007, 06:05 PM) View Post

it might help if you really know your IP .. the picture right above in your first post shows your PC IP as 192.168.2.4 .. you forwarded to 192.168.2.1 .. now your telling me that your PC IP is 192.168.2.3 ?? .. might want to get that sorted before carrying on .. you need to forward to the PC running kai ..

are you sure you have no firewall running ? the XP one ? .. what is your network setup ? .. if your using DSL than your 'modem' is a router as well and has a firewall ..


I am really sorry for your confusion, but it is true, my IP have change since yesterday from 4 to 3, why I donít know. My setup is:

IPB Image

I have disabled every single firewall, it means that I have disable XP and my antivirus. But I donít know if my router has a firewall?

#10 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 14 November 2007 - 08:53 PM

if your using DSL than your 'modem' is a router as well and has a firewall .. what kind of modem is it ?

make sure your forwarded to whatever the PC's current IP is ..

Edited by c-2, 14 November 2007 - 08:53 PM.


#11 Icoman

Icoman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 15 November 2007 - 02:24 PM

QUOTE(c-2 @ Nov 14 2007, 09:29 PM) View Post

if your using DSL than your 'modem' is a router as well and has a firewall .. what kind of modem is it ?

make sure your forwarded to whatever the PC's current IP is ..


I have now forwarded on my modem and router. I have desabled every firewall, it means XP's and my antivirus'. WHen I load the Xlink Kai, it was open in about 1 minute without problems, but right after the messeage shows again.

I have try to use XBconnect, and it works smooth I only have to disable my firewall and everything was working. Why is it so hard to get Xlink to work, I mean...

I hope still you can help me, because I want to use Xlink Kai and not XBconnect.

#12 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 November 2007 - 03:06 PM

on your modem you have to forward to the router , i suggest using DMZ to the IP of the router ..

have you tried enabling PAT in the kai config and putting the kai port at 0 ..



#13 Icoman

Icoman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 15 November 2007 - 05:54 PM

QUOTE(c-2 @ Nov 15 2007, 03:42 PM) View Post

on your modem you have to forward to the router , i suggest using DMZ to the IP of the router ..

have you tried enabling PAT in the kai config and putting the kai port at 0 ..


I've now tried with port 0 and 30000. I have forwarded to my router and open the ports 30000 in my modem. The IP I have put in is the IP that have been showed on the homescreen in the router's configuration - 192.168.2.1....

It seems that it doesnt work.

I think that it is comes to an end...I know you have helped me alot c-2 but I think that I newer can play on Xlink Kai.

#14 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 November 2007 - 09:26 PM

what IP on your modem did you forward to ? ..

did you try PAT ? ..



#15 Icoman

Icoman

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 16 November 2007 - 02:57 PM

QUOTE(c-2 @ Nov 15 2007, 10:02 PM) View Post

what IP on your modem did you forward to ? ..

did you try PAT ? ..


Yeah I enable PAT in the Kai configuration.

My configuration of the modem is:

IPB Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users