Jump to content


Photo

Xbmc On Debug Kit


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 wildo

wildo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:tennessee
  • Interests:lsitening to frank zappa and messing with my xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 November 2007 - 10:46 PM

hello

recently i saw advertised on ebay an xdk motherboard, Thinking that it would be a good way to get a second xbox with 128 ram at a good price i picked it up. after it got here i had everything esle i needed to make it complete tested it out and it worked great. i though i would be able to use my x3 in there but had no luck (i found out that it a hardware issue). anyway after this i became a little discouraged but was wondering if there was a way to use an exploit or if there was some other software solution. i have the 5849 recovery disc and noticed the option to recover as retail but not knowing if this option was even for the debug kit i didn't want to risk it till i posted. any help would be appreciated.

thanks

wildo

#2 wildo

wildo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:tennessee
  • Interests:lsitening to frank zappa and messing with my xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 23 November 2007 - 06:52 PM

hello

just posting to keep everyone up to date on my progress. i used Hack-devkit-GueuX-V2 and can now run xbmc from the main menu but it is still giving me a few problems. i will keep playing with it and repost if i have anymore luck.

thanks

#3 Libtoem

Libtoem

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 26 November 2007 - 08:54 AM

The option to recover as retail is still debug,if you do recover as retail the debug kit will only boot up the retail dash but it will still run debug code,not retail code.Also a easier way to run retail code is to use the retail game loader.

#4 wildo

wildo

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:tennessee
  • Interests:lsitening to frank zappa and messing with my xbox
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 November 2007 - 12:27 AM

thank you for the input. i have been trying to get phoenix bios loader working but just keep getting blue screen.

#5 Libtoem

Libtoem

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 27 November 2007 - 02:17 AM

Just sent you a PM,any other questions feel free to ask.

#6 Agent ME

Agent ME

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Location:CA, USA
  • Interests:HaloPC, and 2 modding, DooM "modding", and xbox modder
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 16 March 2008 - 11:24 PM

What do you need to use a bios loader for? The hack-geux should allow you to run any xbe's that you need.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users