Jump to content


Photo

Flicker Fucker And Street Fighter Anniversary


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 gilles9999

gilles9999

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:FRANCE
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 29 December 2007 - 07:55 PM

hello xbox guys!

i love the flicker fucker software, as all my 2D games look a lot better
(king of fighters 2002, cap vs snk2, guilty gear xx, etc...)
but, unfortunatelly, my best game (street anniversary) is always blurry,
i have patched it with the last ff,
the title screen is okay, but when you choose any of the 2 games the bluur appear
too bad, any suggestions how to fix this?

#2 c-2

c-2

    X-S Freak

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:www.teamxlink.co.uk
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 18 January 2008 - 10:48 PM

what number in flicker filter are you using ?

XBMC has this ability on the fly built in .. way easier ..

Edited by c-2, 18 January 2008 - 10:49 PM.


#3 gilles9999

gilles9999

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:FRANCE
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 January 2008 - 12:06 AM

nope, i use the number 0 (disabled)
and, after the selection of one of the two games (street 3rd strike or super street)
the blur re appear
i have tried to launch it with xbmc (white button, apply the fliker etc... but, doesn t work too)

#4 JLsoft

JLsoft

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 73 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 20 January 2008 - 08:19 PM

I haven't looked at the files for this game, but make sure that you patch -all- the .XBEs in the game's dir, not just DEFAULT.XBE (you can skip update.xbe/whatever, of course)

#5 gilles9999

gilles9999

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:FRANCE
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 21 January 2008 - 07:45 PM

yes i have try to patch the hsf2.xbe and the sf33rd.xbe and all the .xbe extentions,
all the menus are ok (flicker filter off)., but, the "in game" is still blurr
in both hyper street and 3rd strike grrr, i don t see any solution

nb: same probvlem in midway arcade treasure 2, mortal kombat 2 and 3,
impossible to disable the flicker filter

nb2: i think flikcker fucker doesn t work with the "multi" xbox games in one dvd
it s always the same problem, the menus are ok but the in game is blurr

#6 dus

dus

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 09:00 PM

If you are desperate enough to get this working and if you are using a softmod and if you are comfortable with NKPatcher, then there is a patch to NKPatcher somewhere in the softmod section of xbox-scene that turns off the flicker filter on the fly. Might or might not help, no guarantees..


#7 nes6502

nes6502

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,799 posts

Posted 24 January 2008 - 02:11 AM

QUOTE(gilles9999 @ Jan 21 2008, 08:21 PM) View Post

yes i have try to patch the hsf2.xbe and the sf33rd.xbe and all the .xbe extentions,
all the menus are ok (flicker filter off)., but, the "in game" is still blurr
in both hyper street and 3rd strike grrr, i don t see any solution

nb: same probvlem in midway arcade treasure 2, mortal kombat 2 and 3,
impossible to disable the flicker filter

nb2: i think flikcker fucker doesn t work with the "multi" xbox games in one dvd
it s always the same problem, the menus are ok but the in game is blurr


You can't pick the game from the menu if I recall. I know it works with 0 for SF3. You have to path the xbe file for the game (sf33rd.xbe or hsf2.xbe) and then launch the game directly (i.e. click sf33rd.xbe to play SF3). You don't need to lauch the default.xbe (menu) to start either of the games. The menu turns the filter back on.

#8 gilles9999

gilles9999

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 711 posts
  • Location:FRANCE
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 25 January 2008 - 06:34 PM

well done nes, that s the thing, when i launch them directly from unleash, it works,
if i don t do this , the game "remember" it was in flicker 5 and all is blurr again

unfortunatelly the problem remains with midway arcade treasure 2; because mortal kombat 2 and 3 aren t
directly launchables
i think the game data is in mortal kombat 2.afs and mortal kombat 3.afs
i can t change the value in this case




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users