Jump to content


Photo

"please Insert Disk In Xbox 360" Revisited


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Boobers

Boobers

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 February 2008 - 04:27 PM

Way back when I first started working on 360s (about a month ago.. biggrin.gif) I had asked about the error message that says "Please Insert Disc In An XBOX 360 Console"... I was told that that error means that the DVD key within the DVD drive has probably been futzed with, thereby rendering the console useless..

Now I have a 360 that is giving me that same error, but only with certain disks... For example, I put in PGR 3 and it gives me that error... But I put in COD 4 and it works fine..

It seems to me that, if even one disk works, then it cannot be a DVD Key problem..

Is that an accurate assessment???

Thanx

B

#2 fluc02

fluc02

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Posted 06 February 2008 - 05:20 PM

From what I understand this error can also occur when your drive laser is going bad. I've also had it happen just when the disk was dirty. Put the disk in, it said "Insert into an Xbox 360 Console," took the disk out and wiped it off, it ran fine. So I don't really think it has anything to do with any kind of key being lost.

#3 slimgrip

slimgrip

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,306 posts
  • Location:ATHERTON/WIGAN/LANCASHIRE
  • Interests:NorthWest UK's Premiere 360 Modding Service
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 06 February 2008 - 05:23 PM

I bet PGR3 isnt fully stealthed. I bet your original works just fine!

The results of trying an unstealthed disc on ixtreme firmware can vary, sometimes you get "Unplayable Disc", sometimes "to play this game etc" sometimes "mixed media disc" messages.

Edited by slimgrip, 06 February 2008 - 05:24 PM.


#4 Swahili

Swahili

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 82 posts

Posted 06 February 2008 - 05:36 PM

Its the error you get if your discs are scratched, no matter if they are original or backups. Don't know why they would have such a fucked up error message though.

#5 Boobers

Boobers

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 February 2008 - 05:56 PM

I am getting this on a complete unmodified 360 with commercial disks...

It sounds like it might just be a simple cleaning issue...


B

#6 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 06 February 2008 - 10:31 PM

sounds like a bad laser to me.

if its still under warranty, send it off to MS

an 'insert this disc into a 360 console' msg can mean no DVD key, but can also mean that the laser is dead. or could be that you are using an iXtreme firmware with a incompatible iXtreme Disc

#7 Boobers

Boobers

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:none

Posted 06 February 2008 - 11:08 PM

So assuming that everything in this 360 is "virgin" or stock (which, to the best of my knowledge, it is) then it comes down to a faulty/dirty/dying Laser...

That about sum it up??


Thanx for the reply.


B

#8 slimgrip

slimgrip

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,306 posts
  • Location:ATHERTON/WIGAN/LANCASHIRE
  • Interests:NorthWest UK's Premiere 360 Modding Service
  • Xbox Version:v1.3
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 07 February 2008 - 09:49 AM

If you have another 360 to hand with the same make drive you could always try the drive in the other 360.
Just swap the drive firmware boards over wink.gif
You will then know if its a firmware or hardware issue!


#9 Boobers

Boobers

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:none

Posted 07 February 2008 - 02:48 PM

QUOTE(slimgrip @ Feb 7 2008, 04:25 AM) View Post

If you have another 360 to hand with the same make drive you could always try the drive in the other 360.
Just swap the drive firmware boards over wink.gif
You will then know if its a firmware or hardware issue!



Good idea.. I will try that.

Many thanx..


B

#10 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 07 February 2008 - 11:50 PM

seeing as its a stock 360, it will not be a firmware issue. the firmware cannot just become corrupted




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users