Jump to content


Photo

Ram Upgrade


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Szamot83

Szamot83

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2008 - 07:34 AM

Hello,
yesterday i've trying to upgrade ram in my Xbox (v1.0 - TSOP flashed). After soldering, console boot normally, but XBMC don't see added memory.
When i run Xmemcheck it says:
Tested memory - 131072
Memory OK - 54867
Memory ERROR - 0
Blocks not able to allocate - 76205
Number of CRC errors - 0

I don't know if I do any mistake or maybe I shoud do something more. Console works ok (i mean games & apps), I use EVOX M8+ BIOS. I didn't check it on X2 5035 (i'll do that after work).

Maybe someone have this problem too. Please help me.
Sory for my english (I hope you understand my problem)
Regards.

#2 jimbobjim

jimbobjim

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,275 posts
  • Location:Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:Sniffing farts under the covers.
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2008 - 09:15 AM

I don't think Evox m8 can see extra ram. Just change to a newer xecuter bios like you suggested.

#3 applemonkey

applemonkey

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 230 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 04 March 2008 - 12:01 PM

m8 wont see the ram,

flash a ind bios OR a X2 bios!

and did u make sure there was NO points that bridged?
Flux would help prevent them from bridging smile.gif

#4 kirky1991

kirky1991

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 713 posts
  • Location:Crawley,Uk
  • Xbox Version:v1.5
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 04 March 2008 - 02:11 PM

Doenst a bridge cause the a Frag though ?

#5 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2008 - 02:46 PM

No, it causes a triple reboot followed by a FRAO.

Though apparently there are a small handful of pins which aren't used (and so don't cause issues if soldered incorrectly).

Switching to the 5035 should fix things.

When you get it going, I don't suppose you've got a copy of NFS: Most Wanted you could test? When I upgraded my system RAM I found that game started playing up once you exited split screen multi-player mode. Yes, it sounds like an obscure issue, but it'd be interesting to know if having extra RAM really did trigger the problem.

#6 Szamot83

Szamot83

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2008 - 04:45 PM

Thank you for your replies and time.
I've checked IND-5003 BIOS and it detect new ram!!!
Now xmemchck shows:
Tested memory - 131072
Memory OK - 116536
Memory ERROR - 0
Blocks not able to allocate - 14536
Number of CRC errors - 0
1. Is this ok? Still some block could not be allocate.
2. Is this possible to patch EVOX m8 to see extended memory?
3. could new memory cause errors in games?

Once again thanks and once again sory for my english.




#7 Szamot83

Szamot83

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 March 2008 - 05:16 PM

4. do I have to use the Ram DELIMITER? I've found it on... (you know that place). This program is old, I dont know if I patch (for example) halo 2, the FPS rise or sth. Maybe this app is only for homebrew. Could some one give me some info about that. thanks.

#8 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 March 2008 - 01:37 AM

How much RAM does XBMC see?

You can't patch the M8 for more RAM and you wouldn't want to. It's not as good as the other BIOSes available.

Dunno if extra RAM causes issues or not, I've asked in the past but never got an answer. Hence why I asked you. tongue.gif

I get the impression the RAM deliminator is intended for retail games. XBMC and Surreal detect extra RAM without it, hence I assume all homebrew apps that make use of extra memory support it out of the box.

I've only heard reports of it being used on Halo/Halo 2.

#9 Szamot83

Szamot83

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 March 2008 - 08:16 AM

XBMC see 128mb ram.

I've read sth about delimiter on halo2, but nobody confirm or deny is the game works better.

i've check are there any points are briged and everything is good. After soldering, when i first time boot the console i've said "ohh shi!#@!$ it's fraging" but after long searching with magnifying glass I've found one bridged point. Ram is correctly solder. I'm sure of that.

Bomb Bloke
if you have 128 ram, than could you do a xmemcheck test and reply if you have the same results as me?

Yesterday I've checked MAME emulator and I'm quite sure that he see new ram. I don't remember wich game has "not enough memory" error, so I've checked few of the newest and they works fine.




#10 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 05 March 2008 - 11:52 AM

My motherboard ended up dieing. I'm still waiting for it's replacement to turn up. I'll probably put more RAM on it sometime within the next fortnight.

#11 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 April 2008 - 04:26 AM

Is there somewhere where you turn the emulator on to have the ability to use extra ram on any of the emulators?I cant find anything about it googling everything I find says it will do it automaticly but I can swear a few weeks ago when I was setting up my relax share that I seen this somewhere on one of my emulators or apps and I cant find where I seen it.Can anyone help?

#12 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 April 2008 - 10:31 AM

Perhaps you're thinking of Surreal? That one lets you set the RAM usage of each game individually.

#13 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2008 - 01:39 AM

QUOTE(Bomb Bloke @ Apr 22 2008, 06:07 AM) View Post

Perhaps you're thinking of Surreal? That one lets you set the RAM usage of each game individually.

How?

#14 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 24 April 2008 - 02:54 AM

Highlight your game of choice, press X, then select Emulator Settings.

You can setup Project64 and 1964 individually, but there's a bug that causes one emulator to use the settings of the other (can't remember which way around it is). Best to set both emulators to the same thing regardless of which one you actually intend to use.

Many games will NOT work correctly without playing with the settings to some extent or other. If your version of Surreal does not let you do this, then it's out of date.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users