Jump to content


Photo

Got A New Laptop


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 10 March 2008 - 11:21 PM

I Got a new laptop!!!

It's actually not a "new" laptop because i went to fry's and they said they found this one under on of the shelfs and i bought it for $1000 biggrin.gif

2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo and 1GB of RAM (im going to upgrade it later happy.gif )
IPB Image
IPB Image



#2 gordo1111

gordo1111

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, BC
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 11 March 2008 - 02:09 AM

QUOTE(commandersafi @ Mar 10 2008, 03:57 PM) View Post

I Got a new laptop!!!

It's actually not a "new" laptop because i went to fry's and they said they found this one under on of the shelfs and i bought it for $1000 biggrin.gif

2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo and 1GB of RAM (im going to upgrade it later happy.gif )


ZOMG thats f#%$in cheap for the Santa Rosa MBP! Fry's just got ripped!

Edited by gordo1111, 11 March 2008 - 02:10 AM.


#3 yaazz

yaazz

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,562 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 14 March 2008 - 01:47 PM

wow what a sick price..... enjoy

#4 greenday54261

greenday54261

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts
  • Location:MA, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 15 March 2008 - 02:32 AM

QUOTE(gordo1111 @ Mar 10 2008, 09:45 PM) View Post


ZOMG thats f#%$in cheap for the Santa Rosa MBP! Fry's just got ripped!


It's not the Santa Rosa MBP, but rather the revision before (late '06 rev). You can tell by the 2.16GHz proc... lowest you could get on a Santa Rosa was either 2.2 or 2.4.
I've got the same computer with a gig more ram.

Kickass computer, even more kickass price (what the hell was Fry's thinking?). So it's 2 revisions old, who gives? Mine still does everything I need it to.


#5 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 March 2008 - 03:34 AM

QUOTE(greenday54261 @ Mar 14 2008, 09:08 PM) View Post

It's not the Santa Rosa MBP, but rather the revision before (late '06 rev). You can tell by the 2.16GHz proc... lowest you could get on a Santa Rosa was either 2.2 or 2.4.
I've got the same computer with a gig more ram.

Kickass computer, even more kickass price (what the hell was Fry's thinking?). So it's 2 revisions old, who gives? Mine still does everything I need it to.


Yeah, thats exactly what i was thinking when he told me they had a discontinued model for $1000.

I had a mac mini with much lower specs, but was able to run everything like photoshop, C4D, and XCode all at the same time with no problems....I was just wanting to be able to work on the go so even though its not the newest its pretty darn good for what i need it.

I do plan on upgrading the RAM though....anybody know the best place to buy RAM from for the MBP?

#6 greenday54261

greenday54261

    X-S Genius

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 844 posts
  • Location:MA, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.6b
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 16 March 2008 - 05:08 AM

The computer can hold a maximum of 3GB (strange number, but it's a chipset limit i think).
You're gonna want to check what's already in there; chances are it's 2 512MB sticks.

Crucial.com sells single 1GB sticks for $22, and a 2GB pack (2 1GB sticks) for $44.
Don't buy memory from Apple; their official memory is crazy expensive (literally arm-and-a-leg). $100 for a 1GB stick, $200 for the 2GB pack. blink.gif


#7 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 March 2008 - 05:14 AM

Would it be alright to get one 2gb and one 1gb....I know in non-mac's its not good to cross memory sizes, but i dont know if it would be alright to do it with a mac




#8 yaazz

yaazz

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,562 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 20 March 2008 - 02:58 AM

I would assume you buy two 2 gb sticks and the computer just doesn't use the extra space

#9 commandersafi

commandersafi

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:none

Posted 20 March 2008 - 03:39 AM

QUOTE(yaazz @ Mar 19 2008, 09:34 PM) View Post

I would assume you buy two 2 gb sticks and the computer just doesn't use the extra space

Yeah, thats what i kinda figured to do happy.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users