Jump to content


Photo

Enigmah Video Mode Switcher And Softmods


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 jon182

jon182

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 March 2008 - 02:53 PM

Im just wanting to know if the Enigmah video mode switcher works with softmods, and how exactly does it work (Does it change to bios, or just the software? is there a risk of it causing permanant damage) I also read that you need the origional xbox dash for it to work

#2 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 15 March 2008 - 03:06 PM

it changes the videomode in the eeprom, it shouldnt need the MS dash

why do you need to use it? it will probably work with a softmod but personally i wouldnt risk it

#3 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    X-S Transcendental

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,568 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 15 March 2008 - 03:16 PM

Some softmods use a virtual EEPROM so any changes you make to it are lost on the next reboot.

People typically change from NTSC to PAL for improved color depth, or from PAL to NTSC so they can use the HD display modes.

#4 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 15 March 2008 - 04:14 PM

QUOTE(Bomb Bloke @ Mar 15 2008, 06:52 AM) View Post

Some softmods use a virtual EEPROM so any changes you make to it are lost on the next reboot.

People typically change from NTSC to PAL for improved color depth, or from PAL to NTSC so they can use the HD display modes.

in my experience people typically think they need to change videomodes in order to play games from another region (which you dont) which is why i want to make sure he actually needs to change his videomode before he goes and tries it smile.gif

#5 jon182

jon182

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 15 March 2008 - 10:05 PM

hi,

I want to use it to enable HD on my PAL xbox

#6 xess

xess

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v2 (zephyr)

Posted 15 March 2008 - 10:57 PM

QUOTE(jon182 @ Mar 15 2008, 02:29 PM) View Post

Im just wanting to know if the Enigmah video mode switcher works with softmods, and how exactly does it work (Does it change to bios, or just the software? is there a risk of it causing permanant damage) I also read that you need the origional xbox dash for it to work

From what I understand of it you use Enigmah (im sure it works with softmods) to change to NTSC, reboot the xbox and go into the ms dash and enable the 720p setting. If you are using XBMC, then enable the HD settings there too.
And make sure your tv supports the NTSC signal.
Also you might want to have a quick look at this thread. Its a similar question and answer concerning softmods and running the ms dash.
Hope this helps!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users