Jump to content


Photo

Need Help Installing A 160gb Hdd On A Softmodded Xbox


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Heathcliff_666

Heathcliff_666

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Paris, France
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 March 2008 - 02:17 PM

Hi all,

Here is my problem:

-I bought a xbox and a 160Gb HDD yesterday.
-I have softmodded the xbox using SID 4.0 and Mechassault.
-I have built a new xbox HDD on my 160Gb HDD using xboxhdm 1.9 and following the tutorial by tech freaks.

Now when I plug the 160Gb HDD into the xbox I have a screen saying my xbox needs maintenance...

So if anyone knows if I did something wrong and/or how to install the HDD, then please tell me on this forum, by PM or by MSN (my adress should be in my profile)

I know how softmod works but i'm quite a noob at HDD creation/modding. I'm ready to unsinstall my current softmod to install a better one and i'm ready to redo everything on my 160 Gb HDD for it to work.

Thanks in advance for your answers

Cheers

#2 HD10291

HD10291

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 360 posts
  • Location:Chi Town
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 16 March 2008 - 07:31 PM

Did you remember to lock the drive with the Xbox's eeprom file?

What error code are you getting?

Also, I think everything past 137gbs is corrupted =/

Edited by HD10291, 16 March 2008 - 07:32 PM.


#3 Heathcliff_666

Heathcliff_666

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Paris, France
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 March 2008 - 10:48 PM

I locked the drive. But I can't tell you which error code it was as my bro's playing Halo 2 (with the small HDD) i'll get the code later but I have another problem now... I can't unlock it (tried with the iso I burnt (which contains the password and it didn't work, entering the password manually didn't work either...) I'm lost and I really like to unlock it at least to use it on one of my computers.

Anyway thanks for the reply smile.gif i'll get the error code as soon as possible

#4 HD10291

HD10291

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 360 posts
  • Location:Chi Town
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 17 March 2008 - 05:36 AM

Try entering the 4th option at the XboxHDM screen, type atapwd, then erase prepare, then erase drive with master password(or something like that). Then enter XBOXSCENE as the master password.

EDIT: This will erase the drive and unlock it, if you didn't change the master password yourself. You might get an error after you do this, just press ok and wait 10-30 mins and it should unlock smile.gif

Edited by HD10291, 17 March 2008 - 05:37 AM.


#5 Heathcliff_666

Heathcliff_666

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Paris, France
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:none

Posted 17 March 2008 - 10:14 AM

Great! Thanks for the tip! I hope it will work.

I read on a tutorial that in order to use a larger HDD (I mean larger than 137Gb) I'd have to use another BIOS. Is that true? and which BIOS should I use? which programm to flash my BIOS?

#6 1hotjob

1hotjob

    X-S Knowledgebase

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,761 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 17 March 2008 - 06:10 PM

Once you get the new HD working in the Xbox use CASH ver 1.1 to upgrade to Krazie's Ndure. It will support the larger HDs.

#7 Heathcliff_666

Heathcliff_666

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Paris, France
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:none

Posted 17 March 2008 - 06:57 PM

Ok it works now (I must have made a mistake first time).

I'll get CASh right now!

Thanks a lot guys.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users