Jump to content


Photo

Cant Get It Working :(


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 mossopinc

mossopinc

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 19 March 2008 - 08:23 PM

i have just got my 360 smile.gif and i want it for streaming media from my pc to the xbox, i dont have a router just a modem and 2 NIC cards. so i connect to the net though 1 NIC and i want to use the other for the 360, my vista system finds the 360 and i load media center to config it, ive entered the 8 digit setup key and media center does some stuff but fails at the configuring extender settings part i have the 360's network setting set to automatic so i guess that setting it to auto is wrong so wat should it be set to? and wat should my second NIC be set to?? i have no idea sad.gif i cant even get live to work at the 360 says theres a prob with my network, ive looked around this forum but i dont see an answer to my question

#2 Just a Shadow

Just a Shadow

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Location:S. IN
  • Xbox Version:none
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 19 March 2008 - 08:27 PM

Try setting the 360's IP to static. I can never get my 360 to work on my network with dhcp.
Also test the xbox live connection within the settings and see what is failing.


#3 mossopinc

mossopinc

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 19 March 2008 - 08:35 PM

ok i have set the 360 to an IP address and the PC to a static IP and now it wants me to enter the DNS?? wats that and how do i find it?

Edited by mossopinc, 19 March 2008 - 08:41 PM.


#4 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 March 2008 - 09:16 PM

do a google search on using the xbox 360 with ICS (internet conection sharing). it will help you out alot quicker than posting here can

#5 mossopinc

mossopinc

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 19 March 2008 - 10:13 PM

thank you i got it going 1 more wee question i have over 8000 MP3s on my pc so when i use the xbox to play em the 1st time it scans my collection but does it do this everytime i try to play sommit or will it remember wat i have?

#6 scuba156

scuba156

    X-S Messiah

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,036 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 March 2008 - 10:16 PM

i beleive it does it every time you go to select a new song (one not from the playlist) so that it can refresh the list, or either once per boot




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users