Jump to content


Photo

Softmodding A Chipped Xbox?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 yanman

yanman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:tas.au
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 May 2008 - 04:43 AM

I have a v.1.1 xbox that is chipped and running EvoX M8 (not sure what version). The chip has been a bit dodgy and so I was considering softmodding it.

Is it possible to do an easy softmod since the unit is already able to boot modding discs like SID etc? That is, can I do it without the usual save games etc?

I tried it and it seemed to go fine but booting up gave no indication it was softmodded properly :/

#2 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 04 May 2008 - 04:52 AM

Turn off the modchip and try booting any unsigned code disc like slayer's or game backup. If it works, softmod is working.

The easiest way to softmod a chipped xbox is using ftp to copy the softmod files to C drive. Softmods generally exploit the ms dash with some font exploit to load a kernel patcher or bios loader as means of running unsigned code.


#3 yanman

yanman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:tas.au
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 May 2008 - 05:23 AM

QUOTE(ldotsfan @ May 4 2008, 02:28 PM) View Post

Turn off the modchip and try booting any unsigned code disc like slayer's or game backup. If it works, softmod is working.

The easiest way to softmod a chipped xbox is using ftp to copy the softmod files to C drive. Softmods generally exploit the ms dash with some font exploit to load a kernel patcher or bios loader as means of running unsigned code.

thanks for the info!

my modchip is on if i hold the button down or off if i just tap it. i tried both and it seems the softmod installer didn't work (or I didn't prepare the files correctly)

it's just really hard to find a guide for this sort of thing. there doesn't seem to be a guide anywhere for softmodding a chipped console :/

#4 yanman

yanman

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:tas.au
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:none

Posted 04 May 2008 - 11:51 AM

ah found something very easy: uxe-complete-v0.2.2 from xbins

All I had to do was bootup in Auto-installer Deluxe DVD, access the drive via FTP and dump the files UXE prepared. That gave me an E:\ROOT folder where I could put any dash I wanted.



#5 K@mui

K@mui

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts

Posted 16 May 2008 - 09:43 PM

OOOO can you explain me this method?
Many games freeze with my current modchip so i'll try the softmod to do the job.
So can you make a little guide about the whole process?

#6 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 17 May 2008 - 01:02 AM

QUOTE(K@mui @ May 16 2008, 01:19 PM) View Post

OOOO can you explain me this method?
Many games freeze with my current modchip so i'll try the softmod to do the job.
So can you make a little guide about the whole process?

what he said was pretty much all the explanation there is, if uxe-complete-v0.2.2 is anything like kingroaches ndure installer it creates C and E folder, that you just FTP to your C and E drives

#7 K@mui

K@mui

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts

Posted 17 May 2008 - 10:08 AM

Yesterday i check by coincidence Kingroaches installer and see how it works (creating c and e folders)... then if the only thing to do is just drag and drop these files this is way too easy. smile.gif

I was scared that i miss much of the process. Thanks

#8 lordvader129

lordvader129

    He Who Posts Alot...

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,751 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, USA
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:v5.0 (360S - trinity)

Posted 17 May 2008 - 03:42 PM

the only issue ive ever run into with kingroaches installer is the shadowc never seems to fit on C, so i just delete it

#9 nick14

nick14

    X-S Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 62 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.6d
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 19 May 2008 - 05:31 PM

just reinstall it and it will work fine i had the same problem on my friend xbox

#10 K@mui

K@mui

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts

Posted 19 May 2008 - 08:53 PM

biggrin.gif Worked for my xbox!!! Great!!!

But my friend's xbox came up with an error 5 code. Used the chip again and loaded Slayer's Boot gisk to lock the hdd. Lock said done .....but the error 5 is still there?

#11 HD10291

HD10291

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 360 posts
  • Location:Chi Town
  • Xbox Version:v1.2
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 19 May 2008 - 09:14 PM

Did you lock his HDD with YOUR Xbox's eeprom?

#12 K@mui

K@mui

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts

Posted 21 May 2008 - 12:03 PM

I used slayer's boot disk to lock the HD? Is there anything more that i can do to lock it?

I think i'm still noob tongue.gif

#13 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 21 May 2008 - 12:58 PM

One possibility is your friend's xbox is using a non-stock hdd that cannot be locked. Check the model against the list. http://xboxdrives.x-pec.com/




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users