Jump to content


Photo

Mechassault Softmod Issue


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 gamex93

gamex93

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 May 2008 - 03:19 AM

Hi. i've been modding xbox's for a long time....I started with softmods using the krazie Ndure exploit and have been able to mod multiple xbox's flawlessly with no problems....but after moving onto chips i slowly started to abandon the softmod procedure. Well, ever since my 360 broke, I've been wanting to start modding xbox's again. SO i copied over the ndure exploit to my mem card, copied the run linux save to the xbox, and booted up the correct version of mechassault (i've triple checked this...) only to find that my "Run Linux" exploit has 3 "UNKNOWN" 's for the game save info. I have tried multiple installers and memory cards, but nothing seems to work. I currently have dash 5960, and kernel 4034. Can anyone explain what I could possibly be doing wrong?


EDIT: I'm sorry, i posted this in the wrong section. If a mod could move this for me i'd be thankful =]

Edited by gamex93, 08 May 2008 - 03:21 AM.


#2 ILLusions0fGrander

ILLusions0fGrander

    third echelon agent

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,500 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Post Apocalyptic DC Vault No. 101
  • Xbox Version:v1.4
  • 360 version:v4.0 (jasper)

Posted 08 May 2008 - 05:07 AM

moved

#3 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 08 May 2008 - 04:03 PM

How are you transferring the gamesaves? Action Replay?

#4 gamex93

gamex93

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 08 May 2008 - 08:40 PM

Yes. This has always worked for me before.....

#5 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 09 May 2008 - 12:39 PM

From msdash, delete all existing Mechassault gamesaves on hdd and transfer again.

#6 gamex93

gamex93

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 09 May 2008 - 09:36 PM

This was the first time that I played mechassault on this xbox...so no saves were present. But i deleted the mechassault game data anyway and got the same results =/

#7 ldotsfan

ldotsfan

    X-S Messiah

  • Dev/Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,100 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.1
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 10 May 2008 - 03:07 AM

Try using xplorer360 instead of AR to transfer gamesaves.

#8 TheMonk

TheMonk

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 May 2008 - 10:23 PM

I was having the same problem. What saved me was having a second copy of Mechassault. Once I tried my second copy, everything went smoothly.

Neither copy was the Platinum version and there is nothing on the label side of the disc to differentiate the two.

fyi, when I tried to system link my pre-softmod XBox machines to play against a friend, I could never get the two to link Mechassault but everything else worked fine.

#9 FourTwentySmiles

FourTwentySmiles

    X-S Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 616 posts
  • Location:In N. Carolina
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:none

Posted 22 May 2008 - 10:53 PM

could be your exploit files are corrupted......happened to me once. try getting another exploit pack for mechassault.......look in the usual places.

Edited by FourTwentySmiles, 22 May 2008 - 10:54 PM.


#10 krayzie

krayzie

    X-S Elysian

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,340 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:unk
  • 360 version:unknown

Posted 23 May 2008 - 05:12 AM

are you using the same gamedisc as before?

#11 [GS]EqUaTe

[GS]EqUaTe

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 235 posts
  • Location:A Dark Place
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v1 (xenon)

Posted 25 August 2008 - 07:14 PM

Some pressings of mech assault seem to contain the updates that were released on live..
Said updates break installation using the MA gamesave exploit - you get told it can't load it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users