Jump to content


Photo

Duox2 Gs White Bad Flash.


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 sajfen

sajfen

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 05:56 PM

Don't ask me how it happened but I've somehow managed to flash both banks with incorrect/corrupt bios(it involved unlabeled cds and some alcohol). I have no idea what to do now. Need some serious help.

#2 litspliff

litspliff

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:nebraska
  • Interests:electronics, music, your sister.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 16 June 2008 - 02:55 AM

LOL...yeah, that can happen!





you can try the hotswap (which i've never gotten to work myself)



or, i can hook you up with another chip for 13$ shipped....

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=648595



#3 mario_ps2

mario_ps2

    X-S Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 219 posts

Posted 17 June 2008 - 11:51 PM

QUOTE(litspliff @ Jun 15 2008, 09:31 PM) View Post

LOL...yeah, that can happen!





you can try the hotswap (which i've never gotten to work myself)



or, i can hook you up with another chip for 13$ shipped....

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=648595


If you have another modded xbox, boot it up, take out the duox (needs to be on a pin header) put the non-working duox and flash the soccer. I've done it before and I know it works.



#4 sajfen

sajfen

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 June 2008 - 11:59 PM

QUOTE(mario_ps2 @ Jun 18 2008, 01:27 AM) View Post

If you have another modded xbox, boot it up, take out the duox (needs to be on a pin header) put the non-working duox and flash the soccer. I've done it before and I know it works.


Oh that sounds interesting. I do have another xbox and another duox2 gs. Do you have any more information on how that operation is performed ?

#5 sajfen

sajfen

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 June 2008 - 09:03 PM

Maybe in the sticky .... sorry =)

But you need some quick swap double header thingy then right? It's not like you want to resolder the one that came with the chip while your xbox is still on. blink.gif

#6 sajfen

sajfen

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 19 June 2008 - 07:42 PM

Omg the one that came with the chip IS a hot swap DIL socket connector thingy! Just never yanked it hard enough biggrin.gif.

#7 litspliff

litspliff

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:nebraska
  • Interests:electronics, music, your sister.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 19 June 2008 - 09:27 PM

let me know if you get the hotswap to work.

i've tried it a couple times with no success.



you must ground your D0 to the screw by the LPC (not the D0 on the chip).

also, make sure you jump your BT on the chip.



then you can slide the chip off during operation and replace with the target chip.

if it happens correctly, the chip should light up (blinking red) and be flashable.



when i do it, the chip doesn't light up, and attempting to flash just returns an error message.

not sure what i'm doing wrong, but i've heard a few success stories.

good luck dude!



#8 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 19 June 2008 - 10:45 PM

Should work fine. I have even hot swapped different chips. Good luck.

#9 sajfen

sajfen

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 June 2008 - 12:41 AM

Chip lights up but I get flash not writeable. mad.gif

#10 litspliff

litspliff

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:nebraska
  • Interests:electronics, music, your sister.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 June 2008 - 05:52 AM

your results are similar to mine...

i can't even get it to light up.



i've tried on a couple different versions...oh well..



#11 wwwavatar

wwwavatar

    X-S Young Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 June 2008 - 04:37 PM

i have read that you can use an aladin programmer to redo the duox's.

atm im having a hard time finding an aladin programmer... i have 3 duoxs that need reflashed.

im also on the look out for diy programmer plans...



#12 run088

run088

    X-S Freak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts
  • Interests:rebuilding broken xboxes
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 28 June 2008 - 08:07 PM

This does work I have done it many times.There is a tut by hackdabox and Chancer around here that explains in detail how to do it.I always use the slayers method and I have never had a problem.
Here is a link...

http://forums.xbox-s...howtopic=390508

#13 Chancer

Chancer

    Don't You Trust me?

  • Head Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,687 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Xbox Version:v1.6
  • 360 version:v3.0 (falcon)

Posted 28 June 2008 - 08:36 PM

QUOTE(wwwavatar @ Jun 28 2008, 05:13 PM) View Post

i have read that you can use an aladin programmer to redo the duox's.

atm im having a hard time finding an aladin programmer... i have 3 duoxs that need reflashed.

im also on the look out for diy programmer plans...

The Aladdin programmer will not flash the DuoX 2. In fact none will that I have ever tried.
Hotswap has never failed me. link pin 9 to BT on the chip and ground Xbox D0
Boot the box. I usually use Eurasia as the flash app and hot swap the chip when the tray opens asking for the bios disc.

#14 sajfen

sajfen

    X-S Enthusiast

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 29 June 2008 - 04:02 PM

Checked the solderings on my chip and it seems like one of them were bad. Been resoldered so many times it was impossible to do it again. So I put a wire on the header pin to the corresponding hole on the back side of the chip. Now it works perfectly and hot swap flashing was no problem at all. So thanks for all the help guys! love.gif

#15 litspliff

litspliff

    X-S X-perience

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 395 posts
  • Location:nebraska
  • Interests:electronics, music, your sister.
  • Xbox Version:v1.0
  • 360 version:none

Posted 30 June 2008 - 02:24 PM

has anyone had any experience hotswapping with evox?

this is what i use, and it just goes all kinds of wrong.








0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users